Poll

Has the hackabiliy of the E4 made you buy one :  

Yes, I was already looking at the competition at a similar price, but the hack swung it to E4
254 (27%)
Yes, I'd not considered buying a TIC before, but 320x240 resolution at this price justifies it (as either tool or toy!)
434 (46.2%)
Yes, I was going to buy an E5/6/8 class of unit but will now get the E4
45 (4.8%)
No, but am looking out for a cheap i3 to hack
47 (5%)
Not yet, but probably will if now that a closed-box hack becomes is possible
160 (17%)

Total Members Voted: 774

Author Topic: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown  (Read 2908119 times)

0 Members and 7 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline icemanh

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8025 on: October 23, 2016, 02:21:32 pm »
I got my Flir E4 which comes with v2.11.0 and my PC is win10 64bit... :scared:
Luckily I hacked the E4 successfully without downgrading to v2.3.0

1/ I installed the latest 64bit drivers from Flir
http://cdn.cloud.flir.se/update/device-drivers/1.15.3.0/flir-device-drivers.exe

2/ I manually assigned the ip address 192.168.250.1 to infrared interface, instead of DHCP.  The camera ip address will be 192.168.250.2 in this case.

3/ I follow the steps from fubar.gr (http://fubar.gr/hacking-the-flir-e4/) except scripts are from 2lps in this thread (https://www.eevblog.com/forum/thermal-imaging/flir-e4-thermal-imaging-camera-teardown/msg921880/#msg921880)

and the steps are straight forward, no trick.  Enjoy your hack  :-+


 

Offline balti

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: si
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8026 on: October 24, 2016, 01:44:49 pm »
Hi to all...I'm new here.
Is it possible to hack E5 same as E4?
I'm asking because I can get E5 cheaper then E4.
 

Offline TargetAlpha

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8027 on: October 26, 2016, 09:24:28 am »
Hi there,

last week i bought a Flir i3 on ebay.

To all the german viewers. They are still there. eBay auction: #252458741329
They are sold as used but mine was brand new. Original packaging, completely sealed. Very nice.

So.. I activated the service mode and got the higher resolution of 120x120 (even if it seems to be the newer black version wich should be 140x140?).

The next morning it did a cold boot and was back to the original settings.
I have then followed the guide for permanently upgrading the i3 to the i7. The new menu is unlocked but.. it still cold boots as an i3 with lower resolution and the items in the new menu are not doing anything.

If i switch to service mode it goes to the higher resolution and the new menu entries work. But it still reverts to the normal i3 over night.

This is my new config file.

Code: [Select]
#
# Prodconf - Measurement active + 4 mbox's and 4 spots + 1 isotherm
# + radiometric store, compatible radiometric format
#
.caps entry
.caps.config entry
.caps.config.name text "i7_2012"
.caps.config.revision text "1.0"
.caps.config.image entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg entry

.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.diff entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.diff.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.diff.maxCount int32 1
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.diff.calcMask int32 65526
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.calcMask int32 20
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.dual bool false
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.fixScale bool false
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.interval bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.invInterval bool false
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.maxCount int32 1
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox.calcMask int32 1924
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox.maxCount int32 4
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.reftemp entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.reftemp.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.reftemp.calcMask int32 1924
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.reftemp.maxCount int32 1
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot.calcMask int32 514
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot.maxCount int32 4
.caps.config.image.services entry
.caps.config.image.services.store entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.services.store.radiometric entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.radiometric.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible.enabled bool false
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible.level int32 0
.caps.config.image.settings entry
.caps.config.image.settings.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.settings.resIR int32 144
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution entry
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution.resIR int32 144
.caps.config.hw entry
.caps.config.hw.sdcard entry
.caps.config.hw.sdcard.enabled bool true
# ID 601059583
# CRC01 691a932f

And this is my original config file.

Code: [Select]
#
# ZCam Radiometric - Measurement active + 1 spot + no isotherm + no mbox
# + radiometric store, compatible radiometric format
#
.caps entry
.caps.config entry
.caps.config.name text "i3_2012"
.caps.config.revision text "1.0"
.caps.config.image entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox.enabled bool false
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.mbox.maxCount int32 0
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.spot.maxCount int32 1
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm entry
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.enabled bool false
.caps.config.image.sysimg.measureFuncs.isotherm.maxCount int32 0
.caps.config.image.services entry
.caps.config.image.services.store entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.services.store.radiometric entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.radiometric.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible entry
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible.enabled bool false
.caps.config.image.services.store.incompatible.level int32 0
.caps.config.image.settings entry
.caps.config.image.settings.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.settings.resIR int32 60
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution entry
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution.enabled bool true
.caps.config.image.settings.fpgaResolution.resIR int32 144
.caps.config.hw entry
.caps.config.hw.sdcard entry
.caps.config.hw.sdcard.enabled bool true
# ID 601059583
# CRC01 7b6a26f7

My firmware version is 6.5.3

Any help would be appreciated. :)
 

Offline TargetAlpha

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8028 on: October 26, 2016, 06:02:09 pm »
Yeah. I just double checked and now i get the same crc as you. No idea what i messed up the first time.
Now it starts up with the i7 settings. Thank you very much!

But good to know that it defaults to some safe settings in case the config isn't correct.

Btw. are there any news in regards to unlocking the full resolution of the i series?
 

Offline balti

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: si
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8029 on: October 28, 2016, 08:53:19 am »
Hi to all...I'm new here.
Is it possible to hack E5 same as E4?
I'm asking because I can get E5 cheaper then E4.

I bought E4 from Farnell and got it with 2.11 firmware.
Was not able to hack it with win 7 64bit, but no problem with win 7 32bit.
I'm happy user now with full resolution...really big difference.
Original E4 has too low resolution, but 320x240 is really nice and of course additional functions are also very usable.
Thanks for the hack... :-+
 

Offline mct75

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Country: us
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8030 on: October 28, 2016, 02:26:18 pm »
Hi everyone!  A while back I posted my story of buying a used e4 already with 2.3 downgraded, res modded, and ROC, and eventually upgraded to 2.11 with the 2lps method.

The res hack works great on my e4, but the menu hack does not.  I only have a tiny subset of the enhanced menu options.  I'd like to explore trying to get it working once and for all.

I know my SUID, have a complete 32-bit VM with Flir Tools, FileZilla, and all the backups I've ever made.  Is there a good jumping off point to try and figure out what is the deal with my camera?  I've decrypted/encrypted my conf, ui_control, facet.rcc etc. files more times than I can remember and everything "looks" good.  If anything I'd like to at least removed the FLIR logo from the display as it's covering valuable pixels!

Thanks in advance!
 

Offline icemanh

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8031 on: November 01, 2016, 07:33:59 am »
Hi everyone!  A while back I posted my story of buying a used e4 already with 2.3 downgraded, res modded, and ROC, and eventually upgraded to 2.11 with the 2lps method.

The res hack works great on my e4, but the menu hack does not.  I only have a tiny subset of the enhanced menu options.  I'd like to explore trying to get it working once and for all.

I know my SUID, have a complete 32-bit VM with Flir Tools, FileZilla, and all the backups I've ever made.  Is there a good jumping off point to try and figure out what is the deal with my camera?  I've decrypted/encrypted my conf, ui_control, facet.rcc etc. files more times than I can remember and everything "looks" good.  If anything I'd like to at least removed the FLIR logo from the display as it's covering valuable pixels!

Thanks in advance!

You can do with 64bit Windows. Just install the newest driver from Flir and assign the interface IP address manually.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Offline Alex13

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: th
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8032 on: November 02, 2016, 02:02:31 pm »
I bought mine E4 on EBay already upgraded to (320x240 & Menu).

Thanks to whole team here, who made it possible.

Mostly, the unit works pretty well, but sometimes I see bunch of hot pixels on top right corner (most pronounced).
Sometime it not appears at all, sometime disappears after N calibrations (most often N=2).

I suspect, that FLIR could use sensors with some defects outside 80x60 area.
Anyway, the overall quality is great, much better than Flir One G2.

I noticed, when I making series of photos (same subject), N is good quality, than N+1 ... N+m have lots of grain, than good again.

So, I have 3 questions, may be somebody could help:

1. Can I force calibration, pressing some button (like on Exx series)?
2. May be I can do something more permanent ( kind of remapping)?
3. What can it be (especially about series of photos in almost identical conditions)?

Here the examples: (1 - with this problem, 2 - without this problem, 3 - with this effect only, almost uniform surface )

With proper stacking, the quality is amazing:(4 th example)
« Last Edit: November 05, 2016, 05:47:52 pm by Alex13 »
 

Offline tomas123

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 832
  • Country: de
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8033 on: November 09, 2016, 09:54:31 am »
Without a known spreading of temperatur scale it's not possible to evaluate the "hot pixels on top right corner".
While warm up there are some drifts between the NUCs.

1. Can I force calibration, pressing some button (like on Exx series)?

on my Flir Exx I wrote a trigger for a button, while hooking a function (here the reversed palette)

On the applaunch.dat file append a dos script

Code: [Select]
cmd /C \StorageCard\boot1.cmd
boot1.cmd:
Code: [Select]
set /p trig1=<\StorageCard\boot\trigger1.txt
...
:label1
delay 5
rls ui.userSettings.PaletteReversed >\StorageCard\boot\trigger.txt
set /p trig=<\StorageCard\boot\trigger.txt
if "%trig%"=="%trig1%" goto label2
goto label1

:label 2
# your code
# a sample for triggering the nuc
rset .image.services.nuc.commit true
...

trigger1.txt
Code: [Select]
PaletteReversed             true
This works fine on Exx.
On Ex there are some barriers, like the checksum in applaunch.dat
« Last Edit: November 09, 2016, 10:42:03 am by tomas123 »
 

Offline BigBird007

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8034 on: November 14, 2016, 11:13:24 pm »
Wanted to say thanks for all the hard work and thanks to all that took the time to contribute to this wonderful hack...

I promised myself I wouldn't register until I had upgraded my camera!! Talk about motivation to actually read and solve the problems myself haha.
Managed to run into all of the issues that one runs into, especially with what limited knowledge I have on these topics.

So yes, success with the E4 2.11 freshly manufactured a few months ago. Thanks to GEMROUGH for posting a step by step.
The link set up by MATMOE and reposted by TMUSHY for the downgrade files no longer works (expired) but there was no need to down grade.

Big HUGE thanks to 2LPS and the post regarding 2.11 with new files.

Main route I took was:
Found out my camera didn't like the Permanent RUNDIS route so used the Temp one to get started.
Used an old windows 7 32 bit laptop
Backed up my E4 system files using FileZilla (must do!)
Found out that the camera IP was constantly changing so had to watch out for that, otherwise I was dead in the water.
Was using the 2.3 method which doesn't work on the 2.11 so Python wasn't having any of that.

After many many man MANY pages of reading I am happy to say I have something usable. To be honest I've always wanted one of these but not with 15x15 or recently 60x60 or 80x80 as they are really un-usable.

SO as irony has it, Flir got a sale out of me strictly due to this hack!!!

I'll keep an eye out for newbies running into trouble on here in case I can lend a hand. Not Sure if it'll be any use, but I'm sure all the regular contributors are due for a break.


 
The following users thanked this post: Jane

Offline ixfd64

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 322
  • Country: us
    • Facebook
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8035 on: November 22, 2016, 06:22:33 pm »
FLIR is offering a $100 discount on the E4 for Black Friday: http://flir.com/blackfriday2016

Just an FYI.

Offline Samogon

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 456
  • Country: us
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8036 on: November 24, 2016, 03:57:29 am »
I succeed in hack of E4 on Windows 7 64-bit. No hiccups. May suggest that i ran all installations and command in elevated mode (run as Administrator)
Kudos to FUBAR
 :clap: :clap: :clap:
 

Offline sam1275

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 401
  • Country: us
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8037 on: November 24, 2016, 03:27:59 pm »
Btw. are there any news in regards to unlocking the full resolution of the i series?
I think it maybe not possible to get 320x240 on ix because the lens imaging area is smaller than the FPA, but I'm also looking for a method to upgrade 120x120 to 140x140, but I still don't get the critical file.
Here's some post about hacking my Flir i5:
https://www.eevblog.com/forum/thermal-imaging/please-anyone-help-me-hacking-my-flir-i5/
You can follow my method to gain a lot more image quality in the same resolution, and hope we can find the 140x140 bin file one day.
 

Offline 47MHz

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: 00
    • 47MHz
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8038 on: November 26, 2016, 08:37:26 pm »
F4 1.22.0 after update to 2.3.0 only displays FLIR after power-up. Flirinstalnet program doesn't detect the camera.
There are also two files in the photo folder.

Has anyone met such a problem?
 

Offline Jane

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8039 on: November 29, 2016, 05:55:30 pm »
@BigBird007:
Congratulation!
I am going to buy E4  that was made last month, so I expect the firmware  will be higher that 2.3. So, can you confirm it is possible to make a fully working hack without downgrading?
Thank you
 

Offline joe-c

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 330
  • Country: de
    • Joe-c.de
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8040 on: November 29, 2016, 11:09:11 pm »
F4 1.22.0 after update to 2.3.0 only displays FLIR after power-up. Flirinstalnet program doesn't detect the camera.
There are also two files in the photo folder.

Has anyone met such a problem?
Yes, the camera is now in a Service mode, afaik only flir have the tools to fix it.  :--
I remind this state a wile ago...
i know no way to fix it yourself  :-//
What did FLIR charge to re-flash your E4 please ? This information may be useful to others who end up with a unrecoverable bricked E4.
Hello,
The Camera is still by FLIR. I hope to receive it in the next 2 weeks.

Hat i have done:
1. Set Camera in RNDIS mode
2. open "FLIRInstallNet.exe" from /bin folder (FLIR Tools)
3. Download old firmware  (flir_ex_pn639_v1.18.7_update_pack.zip) from somewhere in this forum
4. flashing the "Z3comb_v1.18.7.fif"
5. Camera restarts later and was found as new Volume (ASCO 23.9MB)
6. only the FLIR logo was shown and the Asco volume... that's it.
I tried to use the hardware UART with "usbfn RNDIS" but nothing happens.
I copied the files inside the ASCO Volume (see attechment). If I store files there and restart the Camera, the files are disappeared.

I have the theory, that FLIR store some command file there and if the Camera restarts they have additional a working RNDIS mode for reflash.
However, they don't will let us know this...
FLIR E4 hardware mods 
Freeware Thermal Analysis Software: ThermoVision_Joe-C
Freeware Remote Software for some FLIR Cameras: Ex Tools
 

Offline cuda12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 38
  • Country: us
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8041 on: December 01, 2016, 01:20:08 am »
I was lucky to get the Flir wide angle lens with 45° fov for $500 on ebay recently and it came even with a tools+ licence, a ResearchIR sw key and a tripod adaptor.
And this lens improved the optical quality of my E30 considerably, the slight focal error on the left side of the picture is gone with this lens.
Besides this lens allows to get even closer than 5cm to an object and still get it into focus.
That pushed me over the edge to actually getting the lens, I found a new one for $500 and bought it. Wish I could have got that software key you got! I love this 45 degree lens alsmost seems like Exx series should have come with one standard.
 

Offline Jane

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8042 on: December 01, 2016, 06:12:31 pm »
Can anyone post pictures   with wide angle lens with 45°? I wonder how much it is different .
Thanks
 

Offline cuda12

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 38
  • Country: us
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8043 on: December 01, 2016, 11:02:29 pm »
same location  stock lens and add on 45
« Last Edit: December 02, 2016, 02:00:06 am by cuda12 »
 

Offline Jane

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 332
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8044 on: December 06, 2016, 06:42:18 pm »
Are  there any functional differences if a hack, for E4, is used with  a camera with 2.3 firmware and if with  2.11( the latest) firmware?
 

Offline BigBird007

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8045 on: December 06, 2016, 08:44:30 pm »
@BigBird007:
Congratulation!
I am going to buy E4  that was made last month, so I expect the firmware  will be higher that 2.3. So, can you confirm it is possible to make a fully working hack without downgrading?
Thank you

Yes I was able to do it without downgrading.
 

Offline BigBird007

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Country: ca
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8046 on: December 06, 2016, 08:57:28 pm »
I just PM'd you but figured this is the best place to outline fixes so everyone can share in the solutions.

The methods outlined in the blog worked well. The steps are listed throughout the thread so you'll have to do some digging but it will be worth it. There is a lot of useful info and all the questions I had were answered after some research.

If you have any specific questions once you start please post them on the thread so everyone can gain from our back and forth. I'd be glad to help if you run into any snags.

@BigBird007:
Congratulation!
I am going to buy E4  that was made last month, so I expect the firmware  will be higher that 2.3. So, can you confirm it is possible to make a fully working hack without downgrading?
Thank you
 

Offline tpn

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: de
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8047 on: December 06, 2016, 10:04:28 pm »
Hi Guys,

i am following this thread a few weeks and i like it and decided to order an E4.

So i think it arrives in 2 or 3 Days and i suspect that it has Firmware 2.11
But now im not sure which method i should choose to do the res and menu hack because here are so many posts and methods?

Anyone here that can give me an recommandation how i should do the hack? Actually have only a Windows 10 64bit.
Maybe i can get an old laptop to work with xp 32 bit but not sure if it works anymore  ::)

I have seen some German Guys, maybe someone down from the South of Germany? ;D


 

Offline Chanc3

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 421
  • Country: gb
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8048 on: December 09, 2016, 01:08:58 pm »
I am attaching the modified script package (removed e6 files, as they seem to work slightly differently at first glance)...

I have an E6 I am trying to upgrade to E8. Does this mean I cannot use this method/files?
 

Offline arekm

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: pl
Re: Flir E4 Thermal imaging camera teardown
« Reply #8049 on: December 12, 2016, 10:30:24 pm »
E4, 2.11.0, windows 10, 64bit

Method http://fubar.gr/hacking-the-flir-e4/ (description + drivers + tool) but actual hack files (python2 scripts, fif files) from https://www.eevblog.com/forum/thermal-imaging/flir-e4-thermal-imaging-camera-teardown/msg921880/#msg921880

RNDIS wasn't too nice. There were problems - like rndis ethernet network interface was becoming visible but it didn't get any IP assigned. Manually assigning IP (192.168.250.1/255.255.255.0) got things working (camera was 192.168.250.2). FLIRInstallNet.exe seems to use interface IP address + 1 for showing IP in program itself in such case.

RNDIS didn't even work under Linux (rndis_host 3-1:1.0: RNDIS_MSG_QUERY(0x00010202) failed, -47), so its likely camera software fault and not windows drivers. Manually assigning IPs under Linux worked fine (just like it did under Windows).

tcpdump sniffing on ethernet interface when booting camera is good way to figure out camera ip (that 192.168.250.2).

PLD/Linux Team. Electronics as a hobby.
http://readme.maven.pl/
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf