Author Topic: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread  (Read 139656 times)

sky@eevblog and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #750 on: December 21, 2018, 05:04:48 pm »
You should press the Archive button on the camera, select an image and check its properties, look for thermal resolution, it should show 320x240.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #751 on: December 21, 2018, 08:59:33 pm »
I do not know but I tried to stream to my Android tablet using Flir Mobile Tools and while it generally worked it soon generated an out of memory error on the camera. When you stream to Flir Tools on a desktop that error does not occur.

As to iPad I recall there was an answer from Flir on the support forum something to that extent, if you have an account you can log in to their support site and dig there.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #752 on: December 24, 2018, 03:18:55 am »
Today we celebrate One Year anniversary since the Advanced package was published  :D
Gosh, what experience was  it :phew:
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline mario.ti

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 14
  • Country: pl
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #753 on: December 29, 2018, 01:30:58 pm »
is there any way to calibrate normal imaging camera lens? I know it's only 640x480 but i compared pictures before and after hack, and now it's way much poor. They are more blurred.
and second thing. Can it possible to change the camera model, which is seeing in Flir Tools, in the label named something like "informations about imaging" (don't know did I translate it right). And It's seeing also in flir tools reports.

p.s.
Big thanks Bud, for your job  :-+
« Last Edit: December 29, 2018, 02:00:36 pm by mario.ti »
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #754 on: December 29, 2018, 08:55:58 pm »
I do not see any way the liberation joby would affect the visual camera. Perhaps you need to set the Object Distance setting properly? It is a fixed focus camera though. I believe people reported problems with the visual camera after they disassembled or dropped the E4, i.e. physical factor was involved.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline sinai1987

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: es
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #755 on: January 11, 2019, 08:05:55 pm »
good morning guys! I have a big problem ... I have a Flir E8 FW 1.0 and SW 3.12.0 I urgently need work to be able to put the temperature scale in manual mode but it only appears to me automatically ... do you know if there is any way? you would save my life !!!!
 

Offline alcs2000au

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #756 on: February 09, 2019, 12:10:58 am »
I tried to liberate my E4 v3.13 without wifi. The cfg and dll seem to work fine, as I have the 320 resolution. However, I cant get the new basic menu hack going from v3.12. The new palettes are not visible even though the files are present on the camera, also the video mode is greyed out. Any help would be appreciated. I replaced the files on the camera server times, also tried to restore it all and do it again. Same result.

I also tried to edit the original config file without luck. Interesting is, that when I convert the original cfc to a cfg, it decodes fine but has some weird string at the end, see attachment.

I also tried the original cgc, then it reverts to the old settings, 80x60 and the menu works. If I use the new one, then the resolution 320x240 works, but not the menu / the two screens are greyed out.

Cheers

Update: I found that there was another  ui_control.rst at  "FlashFS/system/appcore.d/factory.d/". I deleted that one, now the additional palettes are visible and in settings the programmable button appeared. I guess first part is working now. However, the two screens are still greyed out.
Update: With the programmable button I can switch between thermal and digital camera, hower msx is not working.

« Last Edit: February 11, 2019, 06:21:35 am by alcs2000au »
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #757 on: February 10, 2019, 04:47:22 am »
Use WinZip or other tool to check the CRC of the common dll , your original one and the one from the liberation package. If the CRC are not the same then the package will not work.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline alcs2000au

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #758 on: February 10, 2019, 07:40:09 am »
Thanks for helping! However, I still can't figure out what the issue might be.

Model: E4 2.0L, Software: 3.13.0

Only the CRC-32 checksum is the same: (from here https://emn178.github.io/online-tools/crc32_checksum.html)

common_dll.dll - From backup
CRC-16: 6ba0
CRC-32: 0c2baeaa
SHA256 Checksum: 68d771a652dd310c5f9e6e7d2ed4bfdc8f9dfe50b404311fe7d5899e447ce1c1

common_dll.dll - From liberation package 3.12.0
CRC-16: f861
CRC-32: 0c2baeaa
SHA256 Checksum: 0bc2dbe8b235cab4bcb43b9f320cb4621665fbdfc83f9232933c2d834627720c

I assume that would work just fine?

The two files, original from  the camera and the one from the 3.12.0 liberation package.

I tried once again, restoring the original files, everything works fine like out of the box.
I then added the cfc and dll, I get the resolution and disabled menu.
I then added the Basic files, I get the additional palettes and the programmable button, however the two screens stay disabled and only center spot measuring is available.

Edit: Interestingly the image mode is available if i switch do digital camera via the programmable button. However as soon as I switch to thermal, it greys out. Also Even when in digital camera mode and whilst thermal blendign can be selected, it doesn't activate.

Edit2: I tried to leave the basic files and .cgc file and replace the common dll with the orignal one. The only difference is that the programmable button disappears in the main menu. The resolution is still 320x240 and the additional palettes are still there. I also found out, that even though I can take photos, those infrared photos cant be importert to ThermoVision JoeC as I get the error: "ERR: No extracted Raw", see attached picture. So this makes me believe, that it is really the dll that is not working.

Edit3: I tried the common_dll.dll from 3.9.0 which bricked the camera. Back to the liberated 3.12.0 common_dll.dll. Still stuck at the same place.

SOLUTION: Use the new script for the cfc file, all works fine now!

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/thermal-imaging/flir-e4-thermal-imaging-camera-teardown/msg596959/#msg596959
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 03:06:06 pm by alcs2000au »
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #759 on: February 10, 2019, 03:01:32 pm »
Which two screens you are talking about?
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline alcs2000au

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 10
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #760 on: February 10, 2019, 03:06:56 pm »
I was talking about image mode. All good now, thanks so much! Cheers

PS: Advanced works just fine too.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2019, 09:29:24 am by alcs2000au »
 
The following users thanked this post: Bud

Offline netpac

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 12
  • Country: ch
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #761 on: February 23, 2019, 02:48:29 pm »
Also Bud - what are you using to unpack and repack the *.rcc files? (Windows or Linux tools?) Always wanted to tear into them but never managed to find anything that works on Windows... Any insight would be nice.

@Bud
I'm also interested in that. Please explain how the RCC files are unpacked and packed. Thank you very much
 

Offline CABNY

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #762 on: March 02, 2019, 03:03:13 pm »
Hi All,
I have a weird situation with my wifi E4 3.9.0
I uploaded a permanent RNDIS fif yesterday and after rebooting, FlirInstallNet.exe does not detect the camera.  I tried launching the app with the camera powered on, and with camera unplugged, battery removed for 10 seconds and plugging it back in without powering on.   |O
The good thing is that RNDIS is enabled for now and I can access the FS through FTP over wired connection as well as wifi.
I checked for last updated file, it's zrndis.rsc which was modified when I enabled permanent RNDIS. 
I also have a backup from before I hacked it and also another one from after it was hacked and working.
Is there any way I can reverse the change by restoring the zrndis.rsc from backup or deleting it?    What I'm worried about is disabling rndis but then if FlirInstallNet still not detecting the camera effectively locking myself out of the camera for good.  :-//
« Last Edit: March 03, 2019, 03:35:45 am by CABNY »
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #763 on: March 04, 2019, 03:31:30 am »
Rename removerndispermanent.fif to .zip, open the command file in it and look what it does, i believe it deletes zrndis file but you better check.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline CABNY

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #764 on: March 04, 2019, 03:41:25 am »
Thanks Bud, the command does delete the zrndis.rsc file. 
So if I delete the file and I still cannot detect the camera in flirinstallnet, will I be permanently locked out since RNDIS is now disabled?
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #765 on: March 04, 2019, 04:00:28 am »
Try reinstalling flir drivers or use another computer, i do not know why flirinstallnet not working while you can connect using other network tools.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 

Offline CABNY

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #766 on: March 04, 2019, 04:59:28 am »
Already tried another computer and reinstalling drivers.
I may have used the wrong fif file intended for older firmware.  It wasn’t specifically for 3.9.0. 
Maybe I should copy the zrndis.rsc from the backup and overwrite the existing one.  Hopefully it won’t brick it.
 

Offline peppy88

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ua
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #767 on: March 07, 2019, 07:41:20 pm »
Hi Today,

I got a camera with 3.16.0.

I tried applying the 3.12.0 hack and it is now stuck on the loading screen. (FLIR Logo)

I can not contact it via ftp. Any ideas? I have the original backup files.

Also I have a full copy of the 3.16.0 if needed.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2019, 08:07:17 pm by peppy88 »
 

Offline Bud

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3604
  • Country: ca
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #768 on: March 07, 2019, 08:18:59 pm »
There is no update package for v3.16.
Try using the Recovery procedure from post #183.
Facebook-free life and Rigol-free shack.
 
The following users thanked this post: peppy88

Offline peppy88

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ua
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #769 on: March 07, 2019, 08:22:06 pm »
Ok I will try that. Would you like me to post the files that I have, Since there is no update package? like the common_dll etc. I have another camera with the same firmware that I think I can borrow
 

Offline peppy88

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ua
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #770 on: March 07, 2019, 08:43:21 pm »
Here is my conf.cfc and common_dll.dll (remove txt extension)
« Last Edit: March 07, 2019, 08:45:27 pm by peppy88 »
 

Offline peppy88

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ua
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #771 on: March 07, 2019, 08:49:03 pm »
Here is the appcore too if that helps?
 

Offline DaveWB

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 141
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #772 on: March 07, 2019, 09:46:33 pm »
What is the hardware version, serial number range(you can withhold last 2 digits)? Probably something like 6390450xx?
Where was it purchased from?
 

Offline luckyduck

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: 00
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #773 on: March 07, 2019, 10:31:04 pm »
What is the hardware version, serial number range(you can withhold last 2 digits)? Probably something like 6390450xx?
Where was it purchased from?
Not the OP, but similar predicament: sw 3.16.0
HW: 2.0L
Serial: 639047xxx
Bought via online electro retailer local to my coutnry (not amazon or the like; smaller shop)

I'm going to try to downgrade to 3.12.0, though. As that is the official package available from the website. :-)
 

Offline peppy88

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 45
  • Country: ua
Re: FLIR E4 Wifi Resolution and Menu Hack Thread
« Reply #774 on: March 07, 2019, 10:42:27 pm »
What is the hardware version, serial number range(you can withhold last 2 digits)? Probably something like 6390450xx?
Where was it purchased from?

Looks like the same hardware

Model: E4 2.0L
Serial Number: 6390475XX

It was purchases from an US Authorized distributor that had recently got a new batch.
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf