Author Topic: Siglent Bench DMMs SDM3065X, SDM3055 and SDM3045X  (Read 103800 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Siglent Bench DMMs SDM3065X, SDM3055 and SDM3045X
« on: September 19, 2014, 08:53:40 pm »
3 Siglent Bench DMM's:

SDM3045X 4 1/2 digit (60000 count)
SDM3055   5 1/2 digit
SDM3065X 6 1/2 digit (2,200,000 count)

4.3" colour LCD dual measurement display.
(Changed GUI from FW 16R2)(SDM3055)


The full family and specs:
http://www.siglent.com/ENs/pd.aspx?tid=37&T=1

Released April 2017: SDM3065X
New 60000 count 4 1/2 digit model in this series: (released Aug 2016)
SDM3045X

Teardown:
http://www.eevblog.com/forum/blog/eevblog-829-siglent-sdm3055-bench-multimeter-teardown/

FW updates:
http://www.siglentamerica.com/gjjrj.aspx?id=15

All documentation, Manuals etc.
http://www.siglent.com/ENs/prodcut-wd.aspx?id=176&tid=37&T=2

Recently released option for 3055 and 3065 models in the SDM3*** family is a 16 ch scanner card but it's only for factory installation unfortunately.  :(

Product page:
http://siglentamerica.com/prodcut-fjxx.aspx?fjid=5378&id=4826&tid=37&T=2


6 1/2 Digit Benchtop DMM: SDM3065X



http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-new-bench-dmm-sdm3055/msg1016306/#msg1016306

http://siglentamerica.com/prodcut-detailxx.aspx?id=4826&tid=37&T=2

Siglent video:

« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 07:30:52 am by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Orange

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 290
  • Country: nl
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2014, 02:55:40 am »
I have my doubts about the photo, i think it is an very good animated picture straight from an CAD system, Why ?

Look at the back side, and zoom in on the BNC connectors, it's missing a centerpin, Siglent is faking equipment pictures.
 

Offline Hydrawerk

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2293
  • Country: 00
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2014, 04:01:29 am »
It seems that this is their very first multimeter ever released. Then I do not want it. It has a color LCD, so it must be full of bugs.
I would trust GW Instek multimeters instead. Yes, they make some so-so scopes, but they still work as promised. Almost.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2014, 04:05:37 am by Hydrawerk »
Amazing machines. http://www.youtube.com/user/denha (It is not me...)
 

Offline Wytnucls

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2833
  • Country: be
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2014, 06:08:01 am »
Looks like Applent is also getting on the bench DMM bandwagon. A lukewarm attempt with a 4 1/2 digit meter, using their LCR meter case and eye candy TFT touch screen. They left out the cap measurement, perhaps to avoid denting their LCR meter sales.

http://www.applent.com/products/detail.aspx?familyid=&model=AT186

« Last Edit: September 20, 2014, 06:13:04 am by Wytnucls »
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2015, 08:57:41 pm by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Wytnucls

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2833
  • Country: be
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2014, 07:06:17 am »
Thanks, filled in the blanks on the bench meter spreadsheet. To be published soon.
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2014, 04:48:50 pm »
siglent new official website has been on-line, for more information, please visit http://www.siglent.com/ENs/pdxx.aspx?id=176&T=2&tid=37
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Online EEVblog

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 26640
  • Country: au
    • EEVblog
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2014, 05:08:20 pm »
The datasheet is now available for download from Siglent:
http://www.siglent.com/DataSheet/EN/SDM3055_DataSheet_EN.pdf

Wow, looks like they completely ripped off the Agilent UI
 

Offline nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 14779
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2014, 01:38:22 am »
siglent new official website has been on-line, for more information, please visit http://www.siglent.com/ENs/pdxx.aspx?id=176&T=2&tid=37
The website looks completely wrong with Firefox version 32.
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline smatjaz

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2015, 06:36:43 am »
Hello.
I tested the operation of the instrument SDM3055- remote connection via LAN. An error has occurred when setting the LAN parameters. IP number is stored in order, Subnet mask is not saved. Each time the instrument is turned off and turned on, the Subnet mask setting is not saved.

Is this a bug in the software?

Greetings M.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2015, 06:45:05 am »
Welcome to the forum.

Better you place this post in this thread:
http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/siglent-technical-support-join-in-eevblog/

Siglent tech support will be online later today to help.

Sorry I have only tried the EasyDMM software with USB and that works great.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2015, 07:05:28 am by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2015, 04:47:39 pm »
Hello.
I tested the operation of the instrument SDM3055- remote connection via LAN. An error has occurred when setting the LAN parameters. IP number is stored in order, Subnet mask is not saved. Each time the instrument is turned off and turned on, the Subnet mask setting is not saved.

Is this a bug in the software?

Greetings M.
this is a known problem, we have fixed in the coming firmware (11R2), but we will release it in about two weeks.
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Offline zaoka

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 374
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2015, 04:31:04 pm »
this is a known problem, we have fixed in the coming firmware (11R2), but we will release it in about two weeks.


Is there a way to increase Diode voltage limit to 3.0V instead of 2.0V?

 

Offline zaoka

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 374
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2015, 04:36:30 pm »
Also sampling time for DC, can you add 5 times per second as well?
 

Offline Siglent

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 170
  • Country: cn
  • SIGLENT
    • SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2015, 08:24:52 pm »
Also sampling time for DC, can you add 5 times per second as well?
Thanks for your suggestion. but can you explain why you need to add this feature?
SIGLENT TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LTD
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #15 on: March 26, 2015, 08:44:19 pm »
The datasheet is now available for download from Siglent:
http://www.siglent.com/DataSheet/EN/SDM3055_DataSheet_EN.pdf

Wow, looks like they completely ripped off the Agilent UI
Been wondering for some time about that.  :-//

Inspired by this post a couple of weeks ago: http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/keysight's-new-34465a-(6-5-digit)-and-34470a-(7-5-digit)-bench-multimeters/msg626032/#msg626032

I thought I'd better take a deeper look just in case the Agilent was a rebrand.  :-DD
SDM3055


Wow I thought, they share the same Lattice chip, but no they are different beasts.
White silkscreen indicates where the sheilding cover (left) resides, held by a single screw.
Omron relays and just right a SIL Caddock resistor network.
Note the gold guard traces.



Mains transformer is sheilded from the main PCB and the PSU is a linear type, rectification and smoothing on the main PCB, TO-220 7805 regulator
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 08:35:24 am by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline DJ

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 129
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2015, 07:07:30 am »
I was on the fence between the SDM3055 and the Agilent 6.5/7.5 DMM's.

Glad I did not jump the gun one way or the other. A good bench DMM is an essential piece of kit, whose readings must be beyond question. It forms a core of a lab.

Other instruments may slide with less absolute accuracy. An AWG, for example. Typically not a reference instrument,  do I care if it wanders over time or is not absolutely accurate?  Probably not. I have other equipment which can verify amplitude and frequency accuracy.

The instruments used to verify others should be 10x better.

So I've chosen the Agilent 6.5 digit, probably the 34465.

One the other hand, Siglent got the nod for the SDG5162.


This might serve as basis for a video, " Where to spend money where it counts in your lab"
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1787
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2015, 09:28:44 am »
A very nice choice DJ, but as you have pointed out in your case the requirement was for an accurate stable meter that you could trust every time in the lab, in no way am I comparing the Siglent to the Agilent, the Agilent is leaps and bound's ahead.

In my case it's reliability, practicality and functionality, particularly with the logging feature's, we have in the past been using either Fluke 189's or Agilent U1272A's on a variety of sites generally to monitor feeds, contacts, sensors and temperature on varied machinery.

We seem to get called in when the machinery supplier's and the site electrician's start blaming each other and butting heads where neither are equiped to find a solution. The problem we have with this scenario is that we require a UPS, power supply and then the meter and I'm not a big fan of leaving a fluke on any site for long term as we have found in the past that they have a habit of growing legs and wandering off.

We also have at times simply put everything in a locked cabinet, big battery and a power supply for stand alone logging independant from mains supply, pretty pointless having an extended logging or capture feature on any meter if you cant remotely power it or disable the Auto Power Off for longer terms.

Anyway, for all you other people following, here's a good project for you to do, go and see what your bench logging meter does when powered from a UPS and the mains is removed, please post you results regardless of the brand of meter.

I'm still on the fence, dont need super accuracy but do want better than ball park, I'd rather two meter's covering a few bases over the same time period if required, Real time clocked events are a must and if the meter is not equiped then the trigger out feature would be used as an input to a RTC data logger with a time stamp.

If it was only for the lab and nothing else, I would follow what DJ has done... :-+


Muttley

« Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 08:01:08 pm by Muttley Snickers »
One smart cookie, better make that two for good measure.
 

Offline zaoka

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 374
  • Country: us
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2015, 01:19:02 pm »
Also sampling time for DC, can you add 5 times per second as well?
Thanks for your suggestion. but can you explain why you need to add this feature?

When you use meter for troubleshooting and do pin-point measurements, probes are very sensitive if moved and meter captures those changes... reading changes fast...

5 readings per second is the best for this...

Keep in mind that not everybody uses meter for the same purpose.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2015, 05:30:42 pm »
Also sampling time for DC, can you add 5 times per second as well?
Thanks for your suggestion. but can you explain why you need to add this feature?

When you use meter for troubleshooting and do pin-point measurements, probes are very sensitive if moved and meter captures those changes... reading changes fast...

5 readings per second is the best for this...

Keep in mind that not everybody uses meter for the same purpose.

P 11 of the Manual describes the selection of measurement speeds. Three speeds are available.
They are 5/sec, 50/sec and 150/sec. These options are available in: DCV, ACV, DCI, ACI and 2 & 4 wire resistance settings.
When any of these measurement types are selected, the 2nd softkey (from left) named "Speed" allows selection of any of these 3 available measurement speeds.

Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1787
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #20 on: March 30, 2015, 11:20:16 pm »
Does anybody know what the available screen colour's are ?

So far I've seen navy blue and black, dont want to clash with my yakka overalls, nothing in the manual about it except for testing the display.


Muttley

PS: Anyone else posting from a TV finding that after you post the spelling turn's to shit, you then go back fix a typo, re-post then there's another word up the shit. This is my forth edit just on the above paragraph, it's driving be bonker's and I dont need a TV's assistance to miss spell word's, I'm highly skilled at that.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 08:40:50 pm by Muttley Snickers »
One smart cookie, better make that two for good measure.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #21 on: March 31, 2015, 06:49:01 am »
Oh Muttley, sorry about the overalls, they will have to go.  :-DD

There is no other screen options available that I could find, the surrounds are Grey, display background Navy blue and numbers, bar graphs etc are Yellow, not the Orange as seen on images on Siglent sites. Banana Yellow is my best description of the colour.
Other UI colours are white and light blue as seen on the website images

The yellow is very easy to see at a glance(when probing) and from good distances if monitoring a measurement. I guess Siglent have changed the colour from their early documentation for visibility reasons.
http://www.siglentamerica.com/pdxx.aspx?id=176&T=2&tid=37

The second screen image from the bottom is the UI that one uses most often, except this one has the Dual measurement activated.

Keep in mind this is a reasonably new product, there is more FW due very shortly (Siglent posted this is so) and options of more enhancements is up to us to identify them and lobby Siglent for changes or more features.

Sorry Muttley, you'll just have to get a fashion consultant so you don't clash with your TE.  ;D
« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 07:00:41 am by tautech »
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Muttley Snickers

  • Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 1787
  • Country: au
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #22 on: March 31, 2015, 10:47:08 am »
Bugger tautech,

I dont want to look like a dummy.... :-DD



This picture was to good to leave without some further enhancement, so here it is... :palm:

Mo: "Your joking, but they said it was just a mobile phone".
Jo:  "No Mo, they said it was to fix the mobile phone".
Mo: "It's not going to happen dude".
Jo: " It's this, the bench meter or the ass-silly-scope".
Mo: " :scared:

Muttley
« Last Edit: April 01, 2015, 09:04:39 pm by Muttley Snickers »
One smart cookie, better make that two for good measure.
 

Online tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12682
  • Country: nz
  • NZ Siglent Distributor
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #23 on: March 31, 2015, 12:17:14 pm »
I have recently been asked now the SDM3055 might measure V & A simultaneously.
It is accomplished in much the same way as other meters.

This is a 3 wire measurement with Neg used for both measurements.
For Volts connect leads across of course, and Amps in series.

Select the primary measurement you are interested in. DCV
Then select "Dual" and for SDM3055 then "Shift then DCI".

Then the internal relay switches between the 2 measurement modes @ ~ 1 Hz.
The readings are stable on the display, no switching or flickering just constant.

The main display readout can be toggled with the "Dual" key to show the other Dual measurement as the main measurement, back and forth as you please.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist
 

Offline Wmacky

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 78
Re: Siglent NEW Bench DMM SDM3055
« Reply #24 on: March 31, 2015, 03:09:08 pm »
I wonder if this unit would be a big upgrade for someone using a Fluke 87V for bench work?
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf