Low Cost PCB's Low Cost Components

Author Topic: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube  (Read 33987 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ErikTheNorwegian

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 438
  • Country: ps
Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« on: March 19, 2013, 07:42:25 AM »
Tes
« Last Edit: April 11, 2016, 06:34:29 AM by ErikTheNorwegian »
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: de
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2013, 08:51:52 AM »
Yup, was discussed here some time ago. Several times I guess.
It's a decent LA which just lacks advanced triggering options. Best thing about it is that is can be patched to a 16128 by updating some values in the EEPROM (or by patching a Dll).
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Online andersm

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 813
  • Country: fi
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2013, 09:54:12 AM »
Best thing about it is that is can be patched to a 16128 by updating some values in the EEPROM (or by patching a Dll).
Not all of them can, it depends on what manufacturing batch unit you happen to get. It's been a while since I opened mine, but IIRC it only had enough sample memory to become a 16064.

There's also the hack to add 16 more channels, which I have to try some day.

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: de
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2013, 10:23:46 AM »
The hack with the additional channels worked in 2011 or so. Nobody got it to work after that AFAIK. Patching to 16128 still worked for people in early 2013 (got a positive report in my message box from late January 2013). There's no guarantee of course that the 4.5MBit SRAM is placed even in brand new units. Worth a try though.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

winluk

  • Guest
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2013, 09:01:48 AM »
Hi All,

Yes, I can confirm that the mod worked on my analyser received at the end of January 2013.
I've done it using Windows 7 running on a Virtual Machine - no problems at all...

I took few photos of the guts. Enjoy... :)
« Last Edit: March 20, 2013, 09:19:45 AM by winluk »
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: de
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2013, 04:05:08 AM »
The files are from late 2011, but they worked for winluk two months ago, so they should work for you:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/v6pwdt

Read the "patch.txt" included and be aware that you need to register the patched (!) device (i.e. the C16128) at the ZeroPlus homepage, else the protocols won't work with the patched device.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Offline efel

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2013, 01:36:05 AM »
Greetings,

I will try to do that but I have some issues about the selection of the 72Mbit memory.
I received my 16032 from microcontrollershop (US$110.00) with the chip version 0924 and 250ACX 4.5Mbit memory (CY7C1347G-250AXC). I can't find any TQFP-100 250MHz 72Mbit in the cypress website, the "most" suitable memory i found is a 200MHz (CY7C1480V33-200AXC or CY7C1480BV33-200AXC)

Does anyone try to mod the 16032 to the 322000?
Which memory part was used?

Thanks in advance
 

Offline lux

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2013, 06:23:48 AM »
Hi efel,

I did the mod last year (16032->322000) and i have used the CY7C1480V33-200AXC without problems. On my logic analyzer the manufacturer had cut off four pins of the asic, so i had to re-solder them (picture).
 

Offline electric_daddy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2013, 09:25:23 PM »
Hello,
I tryed this mod today but it looks like i'm having trouble. I had a zeroplus 16032 (16chn, 32k) and i tryed to change the SRAM from a 4.5MBIT - 128k x36 (CY7C1347G-250AXC) to a 18MBIT - 512k x36 (CY7C1380D-250AXC)
I unsoldering the SRAM and soldering the new one and everything went without any trouble, then i patched the epprom, again everything went good, then when i load the software it detects the new device LAP16128 correctly.

The problem now is when i try to aquire data each time it does this


When i unpatched the epprom and load the backup, it then detects LAP16032 but still same thing it wont aquire data correctly :(

When you change the SRAM do you have to do something special ? I want to turn my LAP16032 to a LAP16128
« Last Edit: August 02, 2013, 09:27:36 PM by electric_daddy »
 

Offline lux

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2013, 06:05:39 AM »
Hi,
i have not done anything special after the sram change.
But the main question is: why have you changed the sram from 4.5 Mbit to 18Mbit?
For the LAP-C(162000) you need 72Mbit and for the LAP-C(16128) 4.5Mbit.
You can make the LAP16032 to a LAP16128 without sram change(only a eeprom mod is needed).
http://openschemes.com/2010/03/27/zeroplus-logic-cube-the-modification/
 

Offline olsenn

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 997
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2013, 12:36:37 PM »
How does this compare to the Saleae Logic16?
 

Offline Stonent

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 3823
  • Country: us
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2013, 12:45:51 PM »
If you're really wanting cheap you could go for one of those $10 Saleae logic clones from China.
The larger the government, the smaller the citizen.
 

Offline electric_daddy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2013, 03:15:26 AM »
Hi,
i have not done anything special after the sram change.
But the main question is: why have you changed the sram from 4.5 Mbit to 18Mbit?
For the LAP-C(162000) you need 72Mbit and for the LAP-C(16128) 4.5Mbit.
You can make the LAP16032 to a LAP16128 without sram change(only a eeprom mod is needed).
http://openschemes.com/2010/03/27/zeroplus-logic-cube-the-modification/
I didn't know that... I though you needed 4x the size of the sram in the LAP 16032 to convert it to LAP 16128, that's why i changed it to 18MBIT (4x 4.5MBIT). I thought you could just update the sram and then you can aquire more data per chn.
Now i understand how it works... Is it possible to fully use the 18MBIT SRAM i soldered to aquire more data then 128K per chn ?
« Last Edit: August 09, 2013, 03:20:32 AM by electric_daddy »
 

Online nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 12726
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2013, 04:19:54 AM »
Could it be some of the address lines are floating causing the sram to spit out random data?
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 

Offline electric_daddy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2013, 04:33:14 AM »
Like i said above it works fine now, but it's limited to 128k per chn even tho there is a bigger SRAM onboard

LAP 16032 has 4.5MBIT SRAM and can aquire up to 128k per chn, now my LAP 16032 has 18MBIT SRAM but still i can't aquire more then 128k per chn even if i convert it to LAP 32100 or 32200
 

Offline lux

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #15 on: August 09, 2013, 07:14:56 AM »
I think it is possible to use the 18Mbit with a 162000/322000 (you get than 512k per channel).
But you have to re-solder two of the address lines of the asic (the four higher address lines are cut off, as I wrote in reply #9).

4,5Mbit =  36 data lines and 17 address lines
18MBit =  36 data lines and 19 address lines
72Mbit = 36 data lines and 21 address lines
 

Offline electric_daddy

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #16 on: August 10, 2013, 01:45:22 AM »
Can I solder all 4 like you did ?
 

Offline jusanother

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #17 on: September 02, 2013, 10:16:59 AM »
I'm considering pulling the pin on one of the 16032's then upgrading the SRAM to give me a 162000. Can you guys answer a few questions just to clear my suspicions:

. About the free protocol decoders, the general order of events must be, I change the SRAM, solder the four missing connections from the ASIC, patch the EEPROM, then last of all register for my free decoders, yes ?

. Isn't the Zeroplus website clued up to the fact your serial number and model number no longer match ?

. Has anyone performed this mod and then installed the "Protocol Analyzer Trigger plugin"

. Are the protocols just a serial number you enter into the software, or are they a downloaded dll as well ?

. Has anyone done a keygen for the protocols ?

Thanks.
Cam
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: de
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #18 on: September 03, 2013, 09:22:37 AM »
. About the free protocol decoders, the general order of events must be, I change the SRAM, solder the four missing connections from the ASIC, patch the EEPROM, then last of all register for my free decoders, yes ?
The activation is bound to serial number and device ID. So you need to register the decoders for the patched device, not the original one.

Isn't the Zeroplus website clued up to the fact your serial number and model number no longer match ?
At least when I tried (like two years ago), they didn't care, although it's indeed quite obvious that the ID and the serial don't really match.

Has anyone performed this mod and then installed the "Protocol Analyzer Trigger plugin"
I don't think this is part of the selectable free decoders. Also I understand it's not really a hardware trigger but more a software implementation (i.e. the analyzers captures, the SW decodes until it finds the trigger and then stops and displays the result).

. Are the protocols just a serial number you enter into the software, or are they a downloaded dll as well ?
Some decoders come with the software, but most of them have to be downloaded from the (painfully slow) website.
The whole protocol download/upgrade/installation issue is a real mess. Including some very large Chinese help files in CHM format.

Has anyone done a keygen for the protocols ?
With 30 free decoders plus the one included (note that patching to e.g. C32128 brings some extra free protocols), I dind't really find the need for a keygen.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Offline jusanother

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #19 on: September 04, 2013, 07:23:47 PM »
Thanks for the reply, all points noted. The reason for wondering about the keygen was to protect against the website activation getting wise to the hacks.

My primary reason for fancying this LA was the protocol trigger option, now I see that is might not be what I first thought it to be. Although why I ever thought they would be doing hardware decoding of 30+ protocols is beyond me, blind hope I guess. I read your other comments on the matter in the "PC USB Logic Analyzer - Who Has The Best Software" thread, you didn't sound overly impressed with the feature.

Have you or anyone used the protocol trigger feature ?

Cam.
 

Offline 0xdeadbeef

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 938
  • Country: de
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #20 on: September 05, 2013, 03:40:01 AM »
To allow triggering on specific protocol patterns, the decoder doesn't have to be necessarily implemented in hardware. It would be enough  for the software to calculate a (complex) trigger pattern (merely based on edges and may times) from the protocol trigger. But then the logic analyzer needs support for complex trigger patterns with plenty of trigger levels and so on.
As the Zeroplus features only the simplest of trigger possibilities, I don't see any possibility to actually perform a HW trigger on decoder patterns. If the pattern happens all the time, a SW trigger will work just as well  though. If you need to be sure that you catch a single pattern for sure, you're screwed of course without HW trigger.
Trying is the first step towards failure - Homer J. Simpson
 

Offline jusanother

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 17
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #21 on: September 06, 2013, 07:42:19 AM »
Once again, never thought of boiling the protocol down to a complex trigger pattern, you are the knowledge !

I started off fancying something (aimed at the hobby market) with a protocol trigger, now it's seeming more like a quest, time to sleep on it for a bit I think.

Thanks for the help.
Cam.
 

Offline Carpenter

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 6
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2013, 09:21:09 PM »
I LAP-C (16032) inside the ACIS ZP322MC-5, is a chance to extend this version to 32 channels?
Has anyone measured the desoldering ZP322MC-5, whether the ports C and D actually internally shorted?
 

Offline eemkutay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #23 on: October 29, 2013, 01:08:30 PM »
Hi everyone,

I have a lapc16032

Thanks
« Last Edit: October 31, 2013, 01:48:49 AM by eemkutay »
 

Offline Kryoclasm

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 174
  • Country: us
  • KL3DL
Re: Zeroplus LAP-C 16032 Logic Analyzer Logic Cube
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2013, 02:04:33 PM »
Hi everyone,

I have a lapc16032 with asic 0924 , I solder four cutting pins of asic 0924 and I changed eeprom data as 16128, it is working as 16128 but not working 30 free protocols, just working 22 default free protocols and
written in following link, "There is a serial number generator for the protocols"
http://hackaday.com/2010/03/30/zeroplus-logic-cube-modification/comment-page-3/#comments 

do you know it and do you have serial number generator for the protocols?
Thanks


I have a  16128 and it is a very good value for the price.

Now, I can understand reworking the hardware to make the 16032 like a 16128, but asking for keygen software so as to defeat the zeroplus' intent here is crossing the line in my book.  :--


I'm sure there are other web sites places that exist for that stuff.
“I predict that very shortly the old-fashioned incandescent lamp, having a filament heated to brightness by the passage of electric current through it, will entirely disappear.” -Nikola Tesla
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf