Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 489392 times)

GingGangGooly, HKJ and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline gby

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 238
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2950 on: April 08, 2023, 04:11:50 pm »
Using \x5f hex code for underscore certainly works in a script command.  But, it does not work in a setup window radio button.  The present SiglentSDGxxxX.txt device file does not support sweep UP_DOWN mode and I am working to add it.  I modified the existing driver file setup popup code by adding one line at the end for the third state:
Code: [Select]
#cmdSetup radio Sweep_Direction Channel_1
:read: C1:SWWV?
:readmath: getElement(getMatch(value,"DIR,[^,]*(,|$)"),1,",")
:readformat: u
:write: C1:SWWV DIR,#
:string:
Up UP
Down DOWN
Up_Down UP\x5fDOWN

The above does not work in two ways:
1.  When the device is actually in UP_DOWN mode the radio button does not recognize it and does not put the dot on any radio button.  If the last line has "UP_DOWN" it will put the dot on Up Down when in that mode.
2.  As written above the Setup processing sends
      ;; SDG2122X: Tx <C1:SWWV DIR,UPx5fDOWN>
    to the device.  It does not send C1:SWWV DIR,UP_DOWN like using \x5f in a command line would.

The original attempt was using
   Up_Down UP\_DOWN
which also did not work.

So, for a setup radio button how to get Test Controller to send actual text "UP_DOWN" and how to get the radio button to recognize this third state and populate the dot on the radio button properly?
« Last Edit: April 08, 2023, 06:35:47 pm by gby »
 

Offline luudee

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 274
  • Country: th
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2951 on: April 09, 2023, 06:44:48 am »


Guys,

my apologies if this has been discussed somewhere, but I cant find it:

I am trying to add a driver for a R&S NGU401, but can't figure out how to make it pick up my driver. It seems to be ignoring it.

What is the procedure to add new drivers/devices?

Many Thanks,
luudee

 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2952 on: April 09, 2023, 07:59:10 am »
So, for a setup radio button how to get Test Controller to send actual text "UP_DOWN" and how to get the radio button to recognize this third state and populate the dot on the radio button properly?

I will have to look at the backslash handling in the radio button (At a quick glance I cannot see it refuses to work).
Generally you can see how the reading of an answer works by using debug mode. The answers must match the command text, you can use a function to do the conversion.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2953 on: April 09, 2023, 08:07:04 am »
I am trying to add a driver for a R&S NGU401, but can't figure out how to make it pick up my driver. It seems to be ignoring it.

What is the procedure to add new drivers/devices?

The file must be in the Devices directory, preferable the one in home\TestController to avoid getting it mixed with the supplied drivers.
TestController will parse all files in the two Devices directory and add any recognized definition to its list (Duplicate definitions are only loaded once).
Definitions will only be loaded when TestController is started, i.e. if you change anything in a definition you must restart TestController to make it work.
To speed up testing you can temporary remove/rename the original Devices directory, then TC only needs to load your definition.

To create a skeleton definition you can right click on the filter field on the "Load devices" page and select "Create new SCPI device definition". After a few questions it will create a file that connects to your device and place it in the correct location.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2023, 08:11:11 am by HKJ »
 
The following users thanked this post: luudee

Offline luudee

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 274
  • Country: th
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2954 on: April 09, 2023, 04:12:31 pm »
Sorry Guys, more questions, appreciate the help.

I am trying to create a sweep tool, as part of a SMU driver for the NGU401.

Several questions:

1. How do I use "emptyfield" ? I tried to use it with   cmdSetup number, but it seems java crashes every time I try to use that

2. How can I read (float) numbers from text fields in the GUI to pass them along to the SMU ? I am trying to use:
cmdSetup multi Sweep_Range
number Vmin _ -20 +20
number Vmax _ -20 +20
number Points _  0 100000000

I would like to assign default values to all those text (number)
fields (as float).

Basically, I am trying to duplicate this windows tool from R&S (attached image). Any example, suggestion?

Many Thanks,
luudee



« Last Edit: April 09, 2023, 04:14:42 pm by luudee »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2955 on: April 10, 2023, 10:42:49 am »
1. How do I use "emptyfield" ? I tried to use it with   cmdSetup number, but it seems java crashes every time I try to use that

You add a line with:
:emptyfield: 567

And the number control will have the value 567 when it is empty. This is mostly used to set a special value out of the ordinary range, like a special value for function disabled.

2. How can I read (float) numbers from text fields in the GUI to pass them along to the SMU ? I am trying to use:
cmdSetup multi Sweep_Range
number Vmin _ -20 +20
number Vmax _ -20 +20
number Points _  0 100000000

I would like to assign default values to all those text (number)
fields (as float).

You can see the format here for number (multi do not support this): https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice%20UK.html#Control_number

Multi control is different and do not have as many options. The point of multi is that all the values are send with the same command.
Documentation here: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerConfigDevice%20UK.html#Control_multi

Controls generally read their initial value from the device, there is no default value for them.
 

Online aronake

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 189
  • Country: hk
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2956 on: April 11, 2023, 04:10:46 am »
Has anyone had success to get GPIB to Lan gateway like Agilent E5810A to work with testcontroller?

There was some old mentions in the thread but nothing conclusive on how to get it work. Ideally I would want to add 2 multimeters and one frequency counter, which I all got to work with a Prologix GPIB to USB clone on testcontroller, but instead thought the E5810A so I can access them via lan and wifi in testcontroller.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2957 on: April 12, 2023, 06:01:21 am »
Has anyone had success to get GPIB to Lan gateway like Agilent E5810A to work with testcontroller?

There was some old mentions in the thread but nothing conclusive on how to get it work. Ideally I would want to add 2 multimeters and one frequency counter, which I all got to work with a Prologix GPIB to USB clone on testcontroller, but instead thought the E5810A so I can access them via lan and wifi in testcontroller.

The only LAN based GPIB controller supported is the PrologixEthernet, mostly because it is the only one I have. The AR488 is a cheap supported USB based GPIB controller that can easily handle the above devices.
There is a bug in the GPIB implementation I have not fixed yet: It can only handle one device for each GPIB controller.
 

Offline jmurray

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2958 on: April 12, 2023, 07:46:35 am »
Hi HKJ,

Are there any known issues with the AsciiBlock driver at the moment? I'm able to send commands without issue, but as soon as I try to receive a response I get java exceptions.

Code: [Select]
txrx1 @0103
;; GTH225: Tx <txrx1 @0103>
;; COM10: Tx: 40 30 31 30 33 34 32 2A 0D
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at java.lang.String.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at dk.hkj.devices.DeviceAsciiBlock$TranslatingCommInterface.writeRead(DeviceAsciiBlock.java:277)
        at dk.hkj.devices.DeviceAsciiBlock$TranslatingCommInterface.write(DeviceAsciiBlock.java:377)
        at dk.hkj.main.SCPICommand.writeReadInternal(SCPICommand.java:316)
        at dk.hkj.main.SCPICommand.writeRead(SCPICommand.java:339)
        at dk.hkj.main.DeviceInterface.doCommand(DeviceInterface.java:83)
        at dk.hkj.main.CommandProcessor.processCommands(CommandProcessor.java:3039)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand.processCommand(PaneCommand.java:1573)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand.access$20(PaneCommand.java:1571)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand$31.keyTyped(PaneCommand.java:904)
        at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.keyTyped(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.KeyboardFocusManager.redispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.preDispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.typeAheadAssertions(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Code: [Select]
txrxn? 28 @0103
;; GTH225: Tx <txrxn? 28 @0103>
;; COM10: Tx: 40 30 31 30 33 34 32 2A 0D
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at java.lang.String.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at dk.hkj.devices.DeviceAsciiBlock$TranslatingCommInterface.writeRead(DeviceAsciiBlock.java:277)
        at dk.hkj.devices.DeviceAsciiBlock$TranslatingCommInterface.write(DeviceAsciiBlock.java:407)
        at dk.hkj.comm.CommInterface.writeRead(CommInterface.java:144)
        at dk.hkj.main.SCPICommand.writeReadDelay(SCPICommand.java:182)
        at dk.hkj.main.SCPICommand.writeReadInternal(SCPICommand.java:293)
        at dk.hkj.main.SCPICommand.writeRead(SCPICommand.java:339)
        at dk.hkj.main.DeviceInterface.doCommand(DeviceInterface.java:83)
        at dk.hkj.main.CommandProcessor.processCommands(CommandProcessor.java:3039)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand.processCommand(PaneCommand.java:1573)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand.access$20(PaneCommand.java:1571)
        at dk.hkj.main.PaneCommand$31.keyTyped(PaneCommand.java:904)
        at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.keyTyped(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.KeyboardFocusManager.redispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.preDispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.typeAheadAssertions(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.access$500(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessImpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
;; GTH225: Rx Timeout

 

Offline Messtechniker

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 782
  • Country: de
  • Old analog audio hand - No voodoo.
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2959 on: April 12, 2023, 09:43:28 am »
The ASCII blockdriver for my BME280 sensors works
as before with Test Controller V2.34
Agilent 34465A, Siglent SDG 2042X, Hameg HMO1022, R&S HMC 8043, Peaktech 2025A, Voltcraft VC 940, M-Audio Audiophile 192, R&S Psophometer UPGR, 3 Transistor Testers, DL4JAL Transistor Curve Tracer, UT622E LCR meter
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2960 on: April 12, 2023, 10:07:12 am »
Are there any known issues with the AsciiBlock driver at the moment? I'm able to send commands without issue, but as soon as I try to receive a response I get java exceptions.

The reason for the exception is a null answer, this probably is due to a timeout (i.e. no answer from the device).
The actual communication routine handles it, but the handling after the communication fails due to the null answer. In this instance it is the debug output that trips on the null answer, but it would have tripped a few lines later on the decoding, if you had not been in debug mode.

The reason for not seeing the answer may be a wrong end of line/packet format specification.
 

Offline jmurray

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2961 on: April 13, 2023, 01:29:35 am »
EDIT: I can't seem to get the forum to post images correctly.

The reason for the exception is a null answer, this probably is due to a timeout (i.e. no answer from the device).
The actual communication routine handles it, but the handling after the communication fails due to the null answer. In this instance it is the debug output that trips on the null answer, but it would have tripped a few lines later on the decoding, if you had not been in debug mode.

The reason for not seeing the answer may be a wrong end of line/packet format specification.


I must be missing something really obvious. Any thoughts?

Skeleton definition:
Code: [Select]
#idString GTH225
#name Giant Force GTH-225-20-CP-AR
#handle GTH225
#port comfixedbaud
#baudrate 9600
#driver AsciiBlock

#readingDelay 3

#rxEol *\r\n
#eol *\r
#checksum xor8 hexhl 0 0 0 0

#scpiCmd CLOCK? txrx1? @0103

Protocol Specifications:

Refer to attached datarequest.png
Refer to attached clockresponse.png


Comms verified on scope (excuse the poor stitching together in mspaint - these screengrabs were obtained through TestController, no less!):

Refer to attached scope_1_datarequest - Copy.png
« Last Edit: April 13, 2023, 01:39:25 am by jmurray »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2962 on: April 13, 2023, 11:00:51 am »
I must be missing something really obvious. Any thoughts?

Try adding

#rxStart @
#rxEnd *\r\n

With this protocol Block may be a better driver than AsciiBlock, because you can easily pick values at specific positions in the message.
With Block you need these 3 commands:
#rxStart
#rxLength
#rxFormat
 

Offline Sierra

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2963 on: April 13, 2023, 07:32:06 pm »
Really truly appreciate this software and will be leaving a donation.

Just picked up a handful of the BM827s for our lab to use with TestController but am having difficultly getting TestController to see these meters.  Have installed the drivers that came with the BU-86X interface kits and can confirm the meters can be read by the Brymen software.  There seems to be something I'm missing for TestController.  Have done a search but not found any troubleshooting information. 

I have the type set to USBHID.

Is anyone able to lend some input?
« Last Edit: April 13, 2023, 07:35:45 pm by Sierra »
 

Offline jmurray

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 32
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2964 on: April 14, 2023, 08:24:18 am »
Try adding

#rxStart @
#rxEnd *\r\n

With this protocol Block may be a better driver than AsciiBlock, because you can easily pick values at specific positions in the message.
With Block you need these 3 commands:
#rxStart
#rxLength
#rxFormat

I originally looked at the Block driver, I might have to have another look at it.

I finally found the source of my problems. Somehow both of the RS485 converters I had sourced (completely different manufacturers etc) were unidirectional. One was transmit only and one was receive only. I've tried some quick and dirty board mods to make them bidirectional but not having any luck.

I do have a confirmed working Ethernet to RS485 converter however.

If we could get the Block/AsciiBlock drivers working with SocketInterface, that would be great!
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2965 on: April 14, 2023, 10:06:41 am »
If we could get the Block/AsciiBlock drivers working with SocketInterface, that would be great!

It will be in the next version.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2966 on: April 14, 2023, 11:12:45 am »
Really truly appreciate this software and will be leaving a donation.

Just picked up a handful of the BM827s for our lab to use with TestController but am having difficultly getting TestController to see these meters.  Have installed the drivers that came with the BU-86X interface kits and can confirm the meters can be read by the Brymen software.  There seems to be something I'm missing for TestController.  Have done a search but not found any troubleshooting information. 

I have the type set to USBHID.

Is anyone able to lend some input?

It looks like the USBHID interface has stopped working. I have not modified any code in the HID interface. there must be some other reason.
I will be looking at it, but it might take some time. If you can find a older version of TC try using that.


 

Offline Sierra

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 23
  • Country: us
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2967 on: April 14, 2023, 11:47:58 am »
Many thanks.  Have some UT71As coming in that will hopefully get us up and running.  Donation inbound!
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2968 on: April 14, 2023, 12:29:19 pm »
Many thanks.  Have some UT71As coming in that will hopefully get us up and running.  Donation inbound!

A older version of TC will also work, I have used the USBHID interface a lot, but not recently.
Be aware that UNI-T has two kinds of  interface, one is USBHID, the other is virtual serial. Only the serial works.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2023, 01:32:40 pm by HKJ »
 

Offline ali_asadzadeh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1907
  • Country: ca
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2969 on: April 17, 2023, 07:47:25 am »
Hi,
This is a copy of this thread https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/why-testcontroller-software-can-not-find-my-gpp-4323-power-supply/?topicseen since eevblog users suggest to post in here
My GPP-4323 has no Ethernet option, only USB and RS232, I have connected it with USB to my PC, and I can Detect it with a normal terminal program, like bray terminal, But Test Controller software can not detect and find it, what am I doing wrong?

I can detect and send commands to GPP-4323 with a normal termianl program


The load devices tab of Test controller and it's config, (and yes I have disconnected the bray terminal before testing with Test controller software)


If I check scan serial ports, It would only find COM3 which is another Serial port on my PC motherboard and it would not find COM4 which is the actual GPP-4323 port

ASiDesigner, Stands for Application specific intelligent devices
I'm a Digital Expert from 8-bits to 64-bits
 

Offline Humulus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: se
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2970 on: April 17, 2023, 06:31:27 pm »
I bought an ET5410A+ instead as that was in the supported list.
Unfortunately it does not work with the program. It does not connect, instead theres a fault-message
with says that it does not math. (strangely it says that "ET5420 does not Match" even that I choosed the correct
model Et5410A+   Anybody else with a ET5410A+  with has sucess?
 

Offline thelastdodo

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: de
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2971 on: April 19, 2023, 07:24:42 am »
Hej,

your program is really awesome and works well with with the Metrahit "ENERGY" and Atorch "DL24P"
Did your plans progress to include the Metrahit "PM PRIME BT (ULTRA BT)"?
I do own a "PM PRIME BT" alongside with a "USB X-TRA".

If you need seomeone to test or some information, I am happy to help.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2972 on: April 19, 2023, 10:26:41 am »
Hi,
This is a copy of this thread https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/why-testcontroller-software-can-not-find-my-gpp-4323-power-supply/?topicseen since eevblog users suggest to post in here
My GPP-4323 has no Ethernet option, only USB and RS232, I have connected it with USB to my PC, and I can Detect it with a normal terminal program, like bray terminal, But Test Controller software can not detect and find it, what am I doing wrong?

I can detect and send commands to GPP-4323 with a normal termianl program

I have no idea why it does not work, I use a library for serial ports (See About page in TC) it works on multiple OS's and is generally stable.

Maybe one idea: Do the device echo the commands? TC do not like that.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2023, 10:40:43 am by HKJ »
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2973 on: April 19, 2023, 10:32:35 am »
I bought an ET5410A+ instead as that was in the supported list.
Unfortunately it does not work with the program. It does not connect, instead theres a fault-message
with says that it does not math. (strangely it says that "ET5420 does not Match" even that I choosed the correct
model Et5410A+   Anybody else with a ET5410A+  with has sucess?

Chinese manufactures do sometimes change the protocol in their devices, this may stop it from working with TC.
If you open the definition file it start with definition of the device names, the name after #idstring must match what is returned from the device, if not you will get the "does not match". You can try duplicate the #metadef entry and adjust the #idstring. You must also change the #name, TC do not accept two devices with the same name.
 

Online HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2974 on: April 19, 2023, 10:38:51 am »
Hej,

your program is really awesome and works well with with the Metrahit "ENERGY" and Atorch "DL24P"
Did your plans progress to include the Metrahit "PM PRIME BT (ULTRA BT)"?
I do own a "PM PRIME BT" alongside with a "USB X-TRA".

If you need seomeone to test or some information, I am happy to help.

I have not gotten around to include the PRIME/ULTRA, it takes some work due to the amount of modes. If you want you can work on it.

I have attached the start, i.e. the energy, but with the name changed. It is not a working Prime definition
 


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf