Author Topic: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed  (Read 10175 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« on: December 06, 2014, 01:18:17 am »
Hi group,

I am interested in the possibility of upgrading my TDS744A to either a TDS754A or TD784A as described in this thread.

I have one 744A and two 754A.

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/tek-tds-3054b-vs-tds-744a/

In order to do this I would like have a functional version of the Tektronix adjustment software.


 So far I have taken the following steps:



1) Found an old PC with an ISA bus slot.

2) Run FDISK

3) Format C drive

4) Installed DOS 6.22

5) Installed the drivers for NI GPIB II/IIA card.

6) Set the card for PC II operation

7) Card is set for IRQ 7

8) DMA Channel 1

9) Card address is set to 0x2B8


I can test the card with the Utility supplied by NI and the card responds.


I then installed the Tektronix TDS700A software.


The Tektronix software will run. If I connect a TDS754A ( I have tried two), If I go the Utility -> I/O menu and set the GPIB address to 1 talk/listen.


When I run the software I get the following error message:


DUT I/O ERROR -> NO DUT FOUND ON THE BUS


Any ideas what I am doing wrong?



Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Jay_Diddy_B
 

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2014, 02:35:16 am »
Hi Group,

I posted the question on the Tektronix Yahoo groups forum. I got some guidance from one of the members there.
Here are the answers:

Card: PC2A
 Base I/O: 02E1
 No DMA
 IRQ 7
 The set commands in the created bat file say: GPIB0=PC2A 0 7 0 and GPIB1=PC2A 0 7 0

I installed a NI GPIB PC II/IIA card in my computer with the DIP switches set like this:



Note: The DMA jumpers are open, this is the configuration for no DMA.


I edited the ADJ700.BAT file like this so that GPIB0 and GPIB1 are configured to access the GPIB card.




I removed the NI drivers from CONFIG.SYS. The Tektronix software does not need the drivers.


I can now run the Tektronix Field adjust software.

Regards,

Jay_Diddy_B


« Last Edit: December 07, 2014, 02:38:48 am by Jay_Diddy_B »
 
The following users thanked this post: NathanFulton

Offline curiosu

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2014, 08:02:28 pm »
Hello, can I have the calibration/adjustment program for my 724A as well ? Please PM if you're willing to share.

 Cheers, MC
 

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2014, 08:15:47 pm »
Hi,

They are attached to this message:

https://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/tek-tds-3054b-vs-tds-744a/msg539818/#msg539818


Tinhead provided these files to the members of the forum.

Regards,

Jay_Diddy_B
 

Online vaualbus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 367
  • Country: it
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2014, 08:34:17 pm »
Can I ask the charateristic of your pc I'm also looking for a pc to use for the calibration software.
 

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2014, 11:22:00 pm »
Can I ask the charateristic of your pc I'm also looking for a pc to use for the calibration software.

The computer I am using is a Compaq Deskpro 2000 (1996 - 1997 Vintage)

The key requirement is that the PC has at least one ISA slot for NI GPIB PCII/IIA board.

Running Windows 98 second edition

The RAM is 64 MB

The CPU is marked A80502133 which is 133 MHz Pentium (1995 Vintage)

This is about the same vintage as the scope.

Regards,

Jay_Diddy_B


« Last Edit: December 08, 2014, 11:29:49 pm by Jay_Diddy_B »
 

Online vaualbus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 367
  • Country: it
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2014, 12:39:54 am »
Thanks for the computer info.
But, brobably I will be wrong, but I think the software have to be start from a pure dos machine.
Thanks any way.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2014, 01:01:55 am by vaualbus »
 

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2014, 02:00:41 am »
Hi,

The software will run in a DOS window on this machine.

Jay_Diddy_B
 

Online vaualbus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 367
  • Country: it
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2014, 09:22:25 am »
I know but i think it won't work as far as I know. Look in the tek forum for more info.
 

Offline Jay_Diddy_BTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2733
  • Country: ca
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2014, 12:37:55 pm »
I know but i think it won't work as far as I know. Look in the tek forum for more info.

Here are a couple of photographs showing the software working in a DOS window on Windows 98se machine:



The second one shows the software is communicating with the scope over GPIB:



Regards,

Jay_Diddy_B
 

Online vaualbus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 367
  • Country: it
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2014, 02:10:52 pm »
right the program run but you are able to calibrate the scope?
 

Offline tonyalbus

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 927
  • Country: nl
  • To better understand, you need to open it ;-)
    • My Channel
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2022, 11:38:34 am »
For other starting to build this PC for 98/dos.
i have here a step by step.

Electronics enthusiast, TEA and Radio Amateur (PE1ONS)
Marconi  - TTi - Thandar - Thurmbly - HP - Fluke - Philips - Siglent - Owon - TEK - Anritsu - Keithley - AVO - BG7TBL
https://www.youtube.com/TonyAlbus
 
The following users thanked this post: TERRA Operative

Offline nctnico

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 26862
  • Country: nl
    • NCT Developments
Re: Tektronix TDS700A Field adjust software- help needed
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2022, 12:41:21 pm »
Talking about old school...  8)  :-+
I think I have one of those GPIB cards somewhere but never got round to actually using it for calibrating a TDS700 series scope. You need an RF generator capable of quite high output signal levels.
There are small lies, big lies and then there is what is on the screen of your oscilloscope.
 
The following users thanked this post: tonyalbus


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf