Author Topic: Program that can log from many multimeters.  (Read 489462 times)

0 Members and 8 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2175 on: January 07, 2022, 09:49:41 am »
I played with the import function again folowing your answer  and i notice (i guess) that my issue is more related to the number of raw within the file loaded/imported into the table. It doesn't have matter with the number of column nor the synchronization with the index or time.

This will be fixed in the next release.

I have an other question, as we are able with the mouse under the table page to move to a specific line (min/max/..), do you have some dedicated math function available by scripting as finding automatically the  minimum or maximum of a raw/column in the chart or table page ?

Yes: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerFunctions%20UK.html#Table_related_functions

There are two version of each function, one will return the table index of the min/max/... (Called table...), the other the actual min/max/... value (Called tableCalc...).
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2176 on: January 07, 2022, 09:56:45 am »
What is the license for the software?

I have never specified it, but it is something like:
The software is free to use for anybody and can be used for both hobby and commercial work.
The software is as it is, there is no promise of fitness for any purpose or any support.

Note: At the current time I do provide support through this thread and on email

Is the source code available?

No.
 
The following users thanked this post: 5q5r

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2177 on: January 07, 2022, 11:19:53 am »
HKJ is it possible to send commands without TC automatically adding the \n terminator? It appears that the issue I’ve been having with the SPD1168X is due to a firmware bug as it expects those commands (only) to not have a terminator, Siglent are now aware of the issue but I don’t know if or when they will issue a firmware update, so for the time being I want to work around it.
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2178 on: January 07, 2022, 12:00:26 pm »
HKJ is it possible to send commands without TC automatically adding the \n terminator? It appears that the issue I’ve been having with the SPD1168X is due to a firmware bug as it expects those commands (only) to not have a terminator, Siglent are now aware of the issue but I don’t know if or when they will issue a firmware update, so for the time being I want to work around it.

Yes and no, you can redefine the line termination to empty, but then you have to include it on each command, I do not see this as a good solution.
Will it work if you add a space after the command?

Looking in you definition I see: :write: OUTP CH1, #[*OPC]
Have you tried: :write: OUTP CH1, #;[*OPC]
i.e. adding a ; before the [
To sneak a space through the system you may need to use: :write: OUTP CH1, #_;[*OPC]
i.e. a underscore

In next version I will include a "txBin" function in SCPIx/Ascii drivers for sending commands without the default line termination character
 

Offline trp806mo

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: fr
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2179 on: January 07, 2022, 06:07:41 pm »
Concerning the #chartCurves, i understand and tested ok the name as for example :
#chartCurves Name1 Name2
or used a variable
#chartcurves (VarName1) (VarName2),

but if my names are into a list i didn't find a way to be able to use well #charcurve in my use case

I triedfor example (but not only) :
ListName=array("Name1", "Name2", "Name3")
#chartCurves (ListName[0])  -> graph curv name1
#chartCurves (ListName[1])  -> no graph, only index 0 is working
#chartCurves (ListName[0]) (ListName[1]) -> only the curv with index 0 is plot---  : corrrected following HKJ answer, I found a typo mistake : this works 
CNames="Name1 Name2 Name3"
#chartCurves (CNames) -> not working if I had more than one Name in CNames
---

Do you have a command which "adds" plot without erasing the existing curv(s) on the graph or is there a way to pass the list by scripting ?

« Last Edit: January 07, 2022, 09:00:40 pm by trp806mo »
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2180 on: January 07, 2022, 07:11:06 pm »
Concerning the #chartCurves, i understand and tested ok the name as for example :
#chartCurves Name1 Name2
or used a variable
#chartcurves (VarName1) (VarName2),

but if my names are into a list i didn't find a way to be able to use well #charcurve in my use case

I triedfor example (but not only) :
ListName=array("Name1", "Name2", "Name3")
#chartCurves (ListName[0])  -> graph curv name1
#chartCurves (ListName[1])  -> no graph, only index 0 is working
#chartCurves (ListName[0]) (ListName[1]) -> only the curv with index 0 is plot
---

It works for me.

CNames="Name1 Name2 Name3"
#chartCurves (CNames) -> not working if I had more than one Name in CNames
---

That will not work.

Do you have a command which "adds" plot without erasing the existing curv(s) on the graph or is there a way to pass the list by scripting ?

No, but I will look at accepting an array directly.
 

Offline trp806mo

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Country: fr
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2181 on: January 07, 2022, 09:03:27 pm »
I updated my last post, it's working for me too

Great for the integration of the array, thanks
 

Offline TheDefpom

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: nz
  • YouTuber Nerd - I Fix Stuff
    • The Defpom's Channel
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2182 on: January 07, 2022, 09:22:31 pm »
OK good news, now that I have turned off EOL for the SPD1168X all the controls now work...

Updated file is attached, my original file had errors in the OUTP commands as the manual was wrong too, it had spaces before ON or OFF which was wrong (I found that out a few days ago when I sniffed the network when using the EasyPower software).
Cheers Scott

Check out my Electronics Repair, Mailbag, or Review Videos at https://www.youtube.com/TheDefpom
 
The following users thanked this post: tautech

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2183 on: January 08, 2022, 09:40:43 am »
V2.01 is up
This is a couple of new devices and some very minor fixes/improvements to the software
   Added: #chartCurves accept an array type as parameter
   Added: Siglent SPD1168X & SPD1305X bench power supplies (Thanks TheDefpom)
   Added: txBin to SCPIx & Ascii driver, they will transmit without the default line termination character.
   Fixed: Import function did not work with very short csv files.
   Fixed: #interface part of Siglent SDL10xxx (Thanks trp806mo)
   Modified: TTI QL355P to A/B/C version, because the different software versions uses different ID strings.
   Added: GW INSTEK GPD-3303S 2/3 channel bench power supply (Thanks MarkW)
   Added: OWON XDM3041 bench multimeter (Thanks MarkW)
   Added: TENMA 72-6685A DMM, (Thanks MarkW)
   Added: jSerialComm will list its version when using debug mode.
   Added: ARB FeelElec FY6900-40M (Thanks palmer23)
   Added: Metrix MTX3281/MTX3281 data downloads (Thanks tgotic)
   Fixed: Change multiplication factor for RD6012 current. (Thanks Pukker)
   Added: RND KEL103v2 advanced driver for load (Thanks tgotic)
   Fixed: RND KEL103 simple driver for load (Thanks tgotic)

Note that TTI QL355P name is changed, this means that any instance of it must be removed from the "Load devices" page and a new instance added.

 
The following users thanked this post: trp806mo

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2184 on: January 08, 2022, 04:35:27 pm »
THANKS a million times for Test Controller HKJ !
I was able to download it, and then install java
connect to my multimeter SDM3055 (it actually found it, and did everything compleetly automaticly happy for that)
the screen Current Values, i assume the avarage is a result of the selected sample number in Direct ?

the field Slope time is what value/time, i tried to change the input, but the value it display
dont really help me understand what it is ?

on main menu : the pop ups, WOW genius idea really love it.. how ever, how to select the configured avarage value ?
I can only make it display the readout , actual live value, however it jumps alot, and I need avarage filter on it,
to reveal the interesting parts of it,
i have the same "challenge" with chart, i like to use the avarage, as input to chart
log using 1 sec, i set chart to show the last 20 sec, removing the voltage input, dont update the chart
I had the idea chart will just continue ? for ever ? to be a roll of last 20 sec
if i stop log, and start log, and go into chart again, i again get the last live 20 sec, and can now see it is zero volts, as i removed the input.
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2185 on: January 08, 2022, 04:57:21 pm »
the screen Current Values, i assume the avarage is a result of the selected sample number in Direct ?

That is correct, all the statistical values on this page is based on the selected sample size.
The time shown below the selected sample size is the actual time covered by the used samples.

the field Slope time is what value/time, i tried to change the input, but the value it display
dont really help me understand what it is ?

The slope is calculated over the selected sample size, the selected time only scales the value.

on main menu : the pop ups, WOW genius idea really love it.. how ever, how to select the configured avarage value ?
I can only make it display the readout , actual live value, however it jumps alot, and I need avarage filter on it,
to reveal the interesting parts of it,

The only average display is the "Average" on the "Current values" tab. but using the "Math" page it is possible to create averages and many other types of values. These can be used on all the different readouts.
Note: The popup "Adjust scale" can also do some averaging, this is designed to help with sensitive adjustments.

i have the same "challenge" with chart, i like to use the avarage, as input to chart
log using 1 sec, i set chart to show the last 20 sec, removing the voltage input, dont update the chart
I had the idea chart will just continue ? for ever ? to be a roll of last 20 sec
if i stop log, and start log, and go into chart again, i again get the last live 20 sec, and can now see it is zero volts, as i removed the input.

The chart will by default show all logged data, but you can limit it by filling values into the two fields below the chart, this will usually freeze the chart when it has reached the limits, but using a negative value in the first field and leave the second empty will make a scrolling chart.
To get a averaged curve you must use the "Math" page.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2022, 05:05:20 pm by HKJ »
 

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2186 on: January 08, 2022, 10:24:51 pm »
thanks a lot for getting back to me
YES i see now the popups, readout, then rightclick and now the option math apear , nice
I try to figure out how to configure math, dont see any examples on the web page ?
i try search in this thread and see if this is explained here. i guess i need to define readout and math feature somehow

I tried to connect a lot of other siglent Equipment, all fails to connect, I am sure dhcp is on, and the units do say their ip number
but so far only my SDM 3055 show up, and works stable
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2187 on: January 08, 2022, 10:52:44 pm »
FINALLY figured it out.. wow this took a long time to guess :-)
one problem, math average result is missing two digits, by default,
right click select format SI and ask for more digits, got it
but now if last digit is a zero, it is not displayed, and all digits move :-)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2022, 11:02:11 pm by oz2cpu »
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline palmerr23

  • Contributor
  • Posts: 16
  • Country: au
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2188 on: January 09, 2022, 02:01:01 am »
I'm working on a device file for my (ancient) Metex 3850D.

I've confirmed that the comms should be  1200 No parity 7 bits, 2 stop (1200N72)  (see TTerm2 attachment.)

It returns a reading every time a "D" (no CR or LF required) is sent from teraterm, and the reading is of the format "DC -x.xxx    V" for DCV. (see Tterm1 attachment).

When I run the attached device file, it hangs for 10+ seconds after the Start Thread message and finally sends the "Found" and "Mode reported" lines.

Moving to the Current values tab produces a string of error messages, and a Re-connect suggests that there's an error in my device file (attached), with the same time delays as the first attempt at connection.

Any suggestions?

Code: [Select]
Starting
;; jSerialComm version: 2.7.0
;; Start thread for: COM10 - Metex 3850D
;; Found Metex 3850D on CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller (COM10)
;; Mode reported: <DCV>
; -------- Current values tab here ----------
;; M3850D: Tx <VALUE?>
;; M3850D: Rx Timeout
;; M3850D: Rx as numbers <NaN>
;; M3850D: Tx <VALUE?>
;; M3850D: Rx Timeout
;; M3850D: Rx as numbers <NaN>
;; M3850D: Tx <VALUE?>
;; M3850D: Rx Timeout
;; M3850D: Rx as numbers <NaN>
;; M3850D: Tx <VALUE?>
;; M3850D: Rx Timeout
;; M3850D: Rx as numbers <NaN>
;;---- reconnect here ---------------
dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$ButtonsOnField - Load - Line do not contain 2 parameters: _
dk.hkj.devices.SetupFormats$ButtonsOnField - Load - Line do not contain 2 parameters: _
;; jSerialComm version: 2.7.0
;; Start thread for: COM10 - Metex 3850D
;; COM10: Set params: 1200N72
;; Found Metex 3850D on CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller (COM10)
;; Mode reported: <>
;; Mode reported: <DCV>
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2189 on: January 09, 2022, 09:22:13 am »
I try to figure out how to configure math, dont see any examples on the web page ?
i try search in this thread and see if this is explained here. i guess i need to define readout and math feature somehow

There is a webpage about the Math tab, you can usually open it by pressing F1 when on the Math tab.
Or you can find it here: https://lygte-info.dk/project/TestControllerMath%20UK.html

I tried to connect a lot of other siglent Equipment, all fails to connect, I am sure dhcp is on, and the units do say their ip number
but so far only my SDM 3055 show up, and works stable

Generally you have to type the IP address into the address field. For this to work stable you have to program the dhcp server with fixed IP addresses for the test equipment or reserve address range and then program the IP addresses directly into the test equipment.
 
The following users thanked this post: oz2cpu

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2190 on: January 09, 2022, 09:23:07 am »
one problem, math average result is missing two digits, by default,
right click select format SI and ask for more digits, got it
but now if last digit is a zero, it is not displayed, and all digits move :-)

Instead of SI format you can use the D format, it uses a fixed number of digits after the decimal point.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2191 on: January 09, 2022, 09:29:05 am »
You forgot to attach the definition.

I've confirmed that the comms should be  1200 No parity 7 bits, 2 stop (1200N72)  (see TTerm2 attachment.)

This means your use this definition for the port:
#port comfixedbaud
#baudrate 1200N81

It returns a reading every time a "D" (no CR or LF required) is sent from teraterm, and the reading is of the format "DC -x.xxx    V" for DCV. (see Tterm1 attachment).

That sounds like you need the:
#driver SingleValue
 

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2192 on: January 09, 2022, 11:34:15 am »
>There is a webpage about the Math tab, you can usually open it by pressing F1 when on the Math tab.

GENIUS :-) this trick works on all other tabs as well,
this feature is so usefull and smart, i recommend you explain about this, top line, in the about / help
since I did not find access to this page from the normal webpage
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2193 on: January 09, 2022, 12:13:47 pm »
Siglent SPD3303X connects, in tab current values, beep beep like 10 times, no data
then it gives up, and resume all other units with correct read data.

I also tried to unclik enable in load devices on all other units.
so now it is only the SPD3303X, same issue.

i retried this with two different SPD3303X, same result.

see attached picture,

-----
EDIT : SDS2504x plus is not on the list,
;; 192.168.0.235 Device Siglent Technologies,SDS2204X, do not match: Siglent Technologies,SDS2504X Plus,

SSA3032X is not in the list, just tried to connect using random other name from siglent, just to see its type answer
, do not match: Siglent Technologies,SSA3032X,

« Last Edit: January 09, 2022, 12:29:54 pm by oz2cpu »
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2194 on: January 09, 2022, 12:37:25 pm »
this feature is so usefull and smart, i recommend you explain about this, top line, in the about / help
since I did not find access to this page from the normal webpage

Using F1 for help is not new, it was introduced before Windows and Microsoft uses it in their programs.
There is a couple of links to the Math page description from the Intro page.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2195 on: January 09, 2022, 12:39:30 pm »
Siglent SPD3303X connects, in tab current values, beep beep like 10 times, no data
then it gives up, and resume all other units with correct read data.

From the notes:

- Requires firmware version 1.01.01.02.07R2. Firmware versions 1.01.01.02.05 and earlier do not work.

Maybe that explains your problems?

Anyway I have not made the definition and do not know much about Siglent equipment.
 

Offline oz2cpu

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 850
  • Country: dk
    • webx.dk private hobby and diy stuff
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2196 on: January 09, 2022, 01:33:51 pm »
>Maybe that explains your problems?

YES that did explain it, now it works :-) thanks for great support,
now i will try to dig deeper into the math tap, this is where the magic happens.
Radioamateur OZ2CPU, Senior EE at Prevas
EMC RF SMPS SI PCB LAYOUT and all that stuff.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2197 on: January 09, 2022, 02:57:10 pm »
now i will try to dig deeper into the math tap, this is where the magic happens.

You can apply math columns before or after you do a log. The after also means you can load a old csv file and then apply some math columns to it.

There are functions for a lot more stuff than just using the math tab, you can do a lot of scripting.
 

Offline fenugrec

  • Regular Contributor
  • *
  • Posts: 217
  • Country: ca
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2198 on: January 09, 2022, 03:06:04 pm »
Hi again,
different issue this time ( I solved the earlier one re jSerialPort and /tmp execute permissions).
I have a Prologix GPIB-USB  adapter configured in the GPIB popup, with "connection :  ID "A", "serial no baudrate", address "/dev/ttyACM0".
In the device list: one hp3478,  address "A:23".

When I click "Reconnect", and when I manually try to send commands (either raw strings or pre-defined commands e.g. "DCV" or "RANGE:30K" etc), I see no activity on the USB bus (capturing with Wireshark), and no activity on the 3478. In tc.log I see no errors either. It doesn't appear to be even opening the serial port ? I can still open the same port in different software... Any suggestions ?

I can manually communicate with this device with a generic serial terminal, so my setup is functional.
 

Offline HKJTopic starter

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2904
  • Country: dk
    • Tests
Re: Program that can log from many multimeters.
« Reply #2199 on: January 09, 2022, 04:08:14 pm »
I can still open the same port in different software... Any suggestions ?

I tried on my system and it worked (Except I do not have the DMM), do you use the correct name for the serial port?
You can right click in a address field on the "Load devices" page (But on on the GPIB page).

Linux also has a issue with access to serial ports, I hope you have fixed that.
 
The following users thanked this post: fenugrec


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf