Author Topic: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD  (Read 336216 times)

pasha and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline skander36

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 763
  • Country: ro
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #725 on: May 25, 2024, 05:24:53 pm »
After using the LA license, it was only reduced by one day.
Then I used CAN FD and only this was also reduced by one day.
However:
If the trigger is still set to e.g. CAN-FD and you restart, this is regarded as usage and is deducted accordingly (made after the pictures, therefore not visible on them).
So always deactivate both (decoder and trigger) before shutting down/restarting the scope. ;)

I don't understand, 3000X-HD is not crackable? Why are you making worries about trial licenses?
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #726 on: May 25, 2024, 05:33:00 pm »
Quote
Why are you making worries about trial licenses?

I'm not, I was just reacting to egonotto's posts.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline skander36

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 763
  • Country: ro
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #727 on: May 25, 2024, 05:34:39 pm »
Quote
Why are you making worries about trial licenses?

I'm not, I was just reacting to egonotto's posts.
So it is or not? ... :)
« Last Edit: May 25, 2024, 05:38:22 pm by skander36 »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online kripton2035

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 2628
  • Country: fr
    • kripton2035 schematics repository
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #728 on: May 25, 2024, 05:54:48 pm »
it's like the 2000xHD... ;)
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Offline skander36

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 763
  • Country: ro
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #729 on: May 25, 2024, 06:04:33 pm »
it's like the 2000xHD... ;)
So it it's not?
Otherwise why they were talking about the trials number remaining?
 

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #730 on: May 25, 2024, 06:20:21 pm »
After using the LA license, it was only reduced by one day.
Then I used CAN FD and only this was also reduced by one day.
However:
If the trigger is still set to e.g. CAN-FD and you restart, this is regarded as usage and is deducted accordingly (made after the pictures, therefore not visible on them).
So always deactivate both (decoder and trigger) before shutting down/restarting the scope. ;)

Hello,

So the bug has already been fixed with 1.0.3.3. An older version was probably installed earlier. I wonder when the bug for the SDS2104X HD will be fixed.

Best regards
egonotto
 
The following users thanked this post: rfindley

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #731 on: May 25, 2024, 06:53:34 pm »
Otherwise why they were talking about the trials number remaining?

If we need an option at work, we have to buy it and all companies have to.
Being able to test the options sufficiently beforehand is not uninteresting.
 
The following users thanked this post: Performa01, egonotto, rfindley

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #732 on: May 25, 2024, 11:43:30 pm »
Hello,

I just wanted to compare the noise of the SDS3034X HD with the Micsig MHO3 (in the Micsig thread). There were some strange problems. Although there was no signal, the measurement showed nonsense. Only switching the SDS3034X HD off and on again solved the problem.
During my measurement, the strange message "CALIBRATION_COMPLETED" appeared. However, the measurement was not disturbed by this. Unfortunately, I did not catch this message.


Best regards
egonotto

PS:

                         MHO3                     SDS3034X HD
1mV 20 MHz          33 uV                       43 uV
1mV 350 MHZ        74 uV                       76 uV
1V 20 MHz               3 mV                        3.7 mV
1V 350 MHz             9,2 mV                     3,9 mV
« Last Edit: May 26, 2024, 12:00:39 am by egonotto »
 

Online KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1794
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #733 on: May 26, 2024, 12:14:49 am »
During my measurement, the strange message "CALIBRATION_COMPLETED" appeared. However, the measurement was not disturbed by this. Unfortunately, I did not catch this message.

Read the manual, there might be an auto-calibration feature. Probably an option to enable/disable it somewhere.
"I installed a skylight in my apartment yesterday... The people who live above me are furious." - Steven Wright
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #734 on: May 26, 2024, 12:28:21 am »
Hi,
I know this message... ;)
It is not described in the manual and appears about 10 minutes after booting.
If this "secret" calibration has no major influence, the message should perhaps be removed to avoid confusion.


« Last Edit: May 26, 2024, 12:41:53 am by Martin72 »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online KungFuJosh

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1794
  • Country: us
  • TEAS is real.
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #735 on: May 26, 2024, 01:13:02 am »
Hi,
I know this message... ;)
It is not described in the manual and appears about 10 minutes after booting.
If this "secret" calibration has no major influence, the message should perhaps be removed to avoid confusion.

Have you checked in the settings for any type of auto calibration? I'm sure you've seen other scopes that randomly auto-cal.
"I installed a skylight in my apartment yesterday... The people who live above me are furious." - Steven Wright
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #736 on: May 26, 2024, 01:42:02 am »
I'll have to see.
With the 2000X HD you could set something so that a calibration was carried out after every vertical scaling change.
But that was adjustable and short and not 10 minutes.
We mustn't forget that the 3000X HD is in a different league in certain areas, closer to the (now) former top model 6000, I wouldn't be surprised if it has the same ADCs as the 6000, just 2 instead of 4.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto, KungFuJosh, rfindley

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #737 on: May 26, 2024, 02:42:27 am »
Hello,

the bandwidth of my SDS3034X HD is about 420 MHz.

Best regards
egonotto
 
The following users thanked this post: Martin72, rfindley

Online pasha

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #738 on: May 27, 2024, 09:43:19 pm »
Can you please make a demo video for sds3000x hd.
 
The following users thanked this post: KungFuJosh

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #739 on: May 27, 2024, 10:47:02 pm »
What do you have in mind that should be shown in such a video?
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online pasha

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: gb
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #740 on: May 27, 2024, 11:03:31 pm »
What do you have in mind that should be shown in such a video?

a small example with bode plot performance and fft, i have never seen its interface other than introductions. :) thanks.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #741 on: May 30, 2024, 04:30:05 pm »
Hello,

I have now tried the digital channel. I can't get the promised 100 Mpts/ch. A maximum of 50 Mpts. With the analog channels I also don't get 400 Mpts with only one active channel when digital channels are activated.


Best regards
egonotto

PS: When I set the trigger to an analog channel, I got the promised 100 Mpts.
PS: Strangely, at 10 ms/div I have 100 Mpts and at 5 ms/div only 50 Mpts with Fixed Mem.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2024, 04:59:55 pm by egonotto »
 
The following users thanked this post: Martin72

Online Martin72

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6076
  • Country: de
  • Testfield Technician
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #742 on: May 30, 2024, 08:10:14 pm »
Hi,

Quote
I got the promised 100 Mpts.

The data sheet states 100Mpts (funnily enough per channel, we have 16 digital channels), but it doesn't say anything about having them under all conditions.
However, it also doesn't say when not.
I wouldn't quite trust the data sheet:
The 1Ghz model says 800Mhz limitation, the manual says 750Mhz...
Perhaps Siglent should check the data sheet again and correct it.
By the way, Batronix now has the 500Mhz and 1Ghz in stock.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2024, 08:11:53 pm by Martin72 »
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto, 2N3055

Offline tautech

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 28761
  • Country: nz
  • Taupaki Technologies Ltd. Siglent Distributor NZ.
    • Taupaki Technologies Ltd.
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #743 on: May 30, 2024, 09:20:19 pm »
Hello,

I have now tried the digital channel. I can't get the promised 100 Mpts/ch. A maximum of 50 Mpts. With the analog channels I also don't get 400 Mpts with only one active channel when digital channels are activated.


Best regards
egonotto

PS: When I set the trigger to an analog channel, I got the promised 100 Mpts.
PS: Strangely, at 10 ms/div I have 100 Mpts and at 5 ms/div only 50 Mpts with Fixed Mem.
Digital traces are different to those reconstructed from the analog channels.
They are contrived from digital levels exceeded from the bus voltage settings and show no additional data.
H, L and the transitions between are just straight lines so the need for many data points is much reduced and more related to capture length.
Avid Rabid Hobbyist.
Siglent Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@SiglentVideo/videos
 

Offline ebastler

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 6671
  • Country: de
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #744 on: May 31, 2024, 05:59:10 am »
PS: When I set the trigger to an analog channel, I got the promised 100 Mpts.
PS: Strangely, at 10 ms/div I have 100 Mpts and at 5 ms/div only 50 Mpts with Fixed Mem.

The acquisition rate of the digital channels is "only" 1 GSa/s. The scope simply cannot collect more than 50 MPts in the 50 ms sweep time you get at 5 ms/div, I'd say. At 10 ms/div the number of captured points reaches 100 MPts, so memory size becomes the limitation at slower time bases.
 
The following users thanked this post: Performa01, egonotto, 2N3055, KungFuJosh, Martin72

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #745 on: May 31, 2024, 05:54:46 pm »
PS: When I set the trigger to an analog channel, I got the promised 100 Mpts.
PS: Strangely, at 10 ms/div I have 100 Mpts and at 5 ms/div only 50 Mpts with Fixed Mem.

The acquisition rate of the digital channels is "only" 1 GSa/s. The scope simply cannot collect more than 50 MPts in the 50 ms sweep time you get at 5 ms/div, I'd say. At 10 ms/div the number of captured points reaches 100 MPts, so memory size becomes the limitation at slower time bases.

Hello,

however, the same argument would also apply to 50 Mpts and perhaps 1 ms/div. But then we have the 50 Mpts and not just 10 Mpts. There is undoubtedly still a small error.

In the picture we even have 50 Mpts at 5us/div. Why isn't 100 Mpts possible?

Best regards
egonotto
« Last Edit: May 31, 2024, 05:58:15 pm by egonotto »
 

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #746 on: June 01, 2024, 03:07:54 am »
Hello,

With segmented memory, the number of segments does not appear to increase if only one channel is used.
For example, with 1 Mpts I have 159 segments with one active channel or with four active channels. (SDS3034X HD)

Best regards

egonotto
 

Offline Performa01

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1680
  • Country: at
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #747 on: June 01, 2024, 06:48:33 am »
With segmented memory, the number of segments does not appear to increase if only one channel is used.
For example, with 1 Mpts I have 159 segments with one active channel or with four active channels. (SDS3034X HD)

That's only natural:

In full channel mode (both channels per ADC activated) and 1 Mpts per channel you use up 2 Mpts per ADC for each acquisition.
In half channel mode (only one channel per ADC active) the record length automatically doubles to 2 Mpts in order to cover the same time span (in half channel mode the sample rate doubles as well after all), so the total memory usage reamins the same, therefore also the number of segments.
 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto

Online egonotto

  • Frequent Contributor
  • **
  • Posts: 792
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #748 on: June 01, 2024, 07:22:09 am »
Hello,

I don't understand. I have always set 1 Mpts. In the case where only C1 is active, why not use the memory that is available when C1 and C2 are active?

Best regards
egonotto
 
The following users thanked this post: Performa01

Offline Performa01

  • Super Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 1680
  • Country: at
Re: Siglent SDS3000X HD and upgraded SDS1000X HD
« Reply #749 on: June 01, 2024, 12:48:24 pm »
I forgot that SDS3000X HD is quite a bit different when compared to the SDS2000X HD. The SDS3000X HD has 1 x 400 Mpts shared between all channels, while the SDS2000X HD has 2 x 200 Mpts, i.e. 200 Mpts per ADC. SDS7000A behaves the same, with the only difference that it is 2 x 1 Gpts instead.

The SDS2000X HD and SDS7000A behave like I've described, i.e. whenever both channels in an ADC are active, then the record length gets halved and the total memory remains constant.

SDS824X HD has shared memory 1 x 100 Mpts and acts as expected, i.e. a certain record length for single channel, half the record length for any two channels and a quarter of the record length for more than two channels.

For both architectures, total memory per ADC is always the same and number of History frames remains constant.

I can't check the SDS6000 right now, which has 1 x 500 Mpts and is therefore comparable to the SDS3000X HD. But even architectures with single memory are still different with regard to ADC: SDS800 has 2 x ADC and 1 x 100 Mpts, SDS3000X HD has 2 x ADC and 1 x 400 Mpts, SDS6000 has 4 x ADC and 1 x 500 Mpts.

I would expect the SDS3000X HD to behave exactly like the SDS800X HD - the screenshots above just don't show the true picture. The scope is still in Stop mode, hence any altered configuration cannot become effective. For each different setting (1, 2, 3, 4 channels active) you have to ensure that the scope is in Run mode, i.e. close the history first. Then you should be able to see the true record lengths. Furthermore, to be absolutely sure when checking the maximum possible number of frames, click on the "Frame No." field in the History and then on "Max" in the numeric input pad.



 
The following users thanked this post: egonotto, Martin72


Share me

Digg  Facebook  SlashDot  Delicious  Technorati  Twitter  Google  Yahoo
Smf